Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Burckhardt, Jacob, 1818-1897. |
| Title: | Jacob Burckhardt Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1842-1968 |
| Quantity: | 1 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | German art and cultural historian. Collection contains items both by and about Burckhardt, including correspondence, clippings, printed material, typescripts, photographs, and more. |
| Language: | The majority of the collection is in German with some material partially in English. |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Jacob Burckhardt (1818-1897) was a German art and cultural historian. The son of a Protestant clergyman, Burckhardt came from a thriving and respected family who had built their power and political sway over three centuries, many serving as professors and pastors. Burckhardt studied at the University of Basel, focusing on Greek and theology. While attending the University of Berlin, he worked with two professors - Franz Kugler and Leopold von Ranke - who turned his focus to the philological and historical. Burckhardt specialized in the Renaissance and classical periods, and is most known for his work Die Kultur der Renaissance in Italien (1860). He is sometimes credited with developing the field now known as cultural history.
Georg Leyh (1877-1968) was a German librarian, library historian, philosopher, and administrator. He studied philology and history in Munich, Stasbourg, and Tubingen. He began as a library research assistant at the Kaiser Wilhelm Library in Poznan, then worked in univerisity libraries in Gottingen, Konigsberg, Berlin, Halle, Wroclaw, the Prussian Historical Institute in Rome, and the Royal Library in Berlin. From 1914-1917 he served in the First World War. He made many advances to the design of libraries, and is especially known for The Dogma of the Systematic Arrangement.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Jacob Burckhardt Collection consist of correspondence, memorabilia, printed material, and writings. Some material is by Burckhardt but the bulk is about him.
Correspondence contains letters from Burckhardt and a substantial amount of letters to or from Leyh.
Memorabilia contains artwork, photographs, and miscellaneous material.
Printed material contains brochures for books, clippings, dust jackets, and magazines.
Writings contains material by Burckhardt, Leyh, Wolfflin, and others. Some items are handwritten and some are pritned.
Arrangement of the Collection
Correspondence is arranged by sender and chronologically with undated material or empty envelopes at the end. Artwork and miscellaneous memorabilia are arranged chronologically with undated material at the end. Photographs are in no particular order. Printed material is arranged chronologically with undated material at the end. Writings are arranged by author with unidentified material at the end.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Jacob Burckhardt Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Transfer from Rare Books, 1969.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 13 Apr 2010
Revision history: 12 Feb 2019 - processed (KD)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Burckhardt, Jakob 1875-1887 - most are photocopies | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Burckhardt, Jakob 1842-1893 - transcripts | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Leyh, Georg 1906-1962, undated | ||||||||||
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Artwork 1923-1928, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Photographs - most of Burckhardt | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous 1912-1965, undated | ||||||||||
| Printed material | |||||||||||
| Box | Brochures 1921-1961, undated - most are advertisements for books about Burckhardt | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Clippings 1858-1968, undated (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Clippings 1923-1968, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Dust jackets 1919-1932, undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Dust jackets (1 item) | ||||||||||
| Box | Magazines 1919, 1928 | ||||||||||
| Writings | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Burckhardt, Jacob 1858-1888 - letters between Burckhardt and Albert Brenner, Franz Kugler, and Friedrich Nietzche, including some analysis | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Leyh, Georg 1953-1962, undated - includes reviews of Burckhardt's writings, From Forty Years of Library Work, and Der Junge Burckhardt. | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Wolfflin, Heinrich 1867-1918 - biographical material about Burckhardt | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | By others B-K | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | By others M-S | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | By others T-W, unidentified | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | By others, unidentified | ||||||||||