Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Buxbaum, Martin.
Title:	Martin Buxbaum Papers
Inclusive Dates:	1942-1991
Quantity:	11 linear ft.
Abstract:	American author, poet; director of communications for Marriott Corporation, 1953-1976, editor of Hot Shoppes Table Talk and various in-house publications. Collection contains correspondence, incoming and outgoing (1937-1967); manuscript books, essays, poems, short stories, speeches; photographs; and printed material, including articles by and about Buxbaum, clippings, and house organs edited by Buxbaum for several companies for which he worked.
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

Martin Buxbaum (1912-1991) was an American poet, author and editor. Born in Richmond, Virginia, Buxbaum was blind but underwent a cataract operation which restored his sight. As Director of Communications for Marriott Corporation, he edited their monthly publication Table Talk for many years and received much acclaim for it. After retiring Buxbaum went on to write eleven books, including Rivers of Thought and The Underside of Heaven, and became known as a photographer, artist and humorist. He and his wife Alice had eight children. [Family information obtained from Buxbaum's granddaughter.]

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Martin Buxbaum Papers consists of biographical material, correspondence, subject files, manuscripts and published material.

Biographical material consists of a biographical sketch.

Correspondence, subdivided into business and personal, is mostly incoming with only a small amount of outgoing.

Subject files include book covers, Christmas cards, photographs, and two audiotapes.

Manuscripts includes those of books, magazine articles, poems, short stories, speeches and other items.

Published material contains a first edition of Buxbaum's book Rivers of Thought along with fliers, magazines with articles both by and about Buxbaum, and news clippings.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

The collection comprises two separate accessions which have not been physically integrated; related material may therefore be scattered across several boxes. To simplify locating all relevant material, the inventory below lists the contents of the collection in logical, not physical, order.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Corporate Bodies

Subjects

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Martin Buxbaum Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Finding Aid Information

Created by: -
Date: 1966
Revision history: 11 May 2010 - converted to EAD (MRC); 27 Aug 2014 - bio updated (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

	Biographical material
Box 6		Awards
Box 1		Biographical sketch
Box 6		Miscellaneous 1957, 1959, 1965-1967, undated - includes some published material

	Correspondence
Box 6		Books, Inc. 1965-1967
Box 6		Guideposts 1966-1967
Box 6		Quality Industries 1959, 1965-1966, undated
Box 6		Sunshine Press 1965-1967
		Re: The Unsung
Box 6			Incoming 1963-1966, undated (2 folders)
Box 6			Outgoing 1966, undated
Box 7			Envelopes (2 folders)
		Incoming
Box 1			Business (5 folders)
Box 1			Personal (4 folders)
Box 7			General 1953, 1956-1961, 1963-1965 (3 folders)
Box 8			General 1966-1967 (5 folders)
Box 8			Unidentified - includes Buxbaum family correspondence
Box 9			Greeting cards (2 folders)
		Outgoing
Box 2			Miscellaneous 1937, 1964, undated

	Subject files
Box 2		Book covers
Box 2		Bookmarks
Box 2		Christmas cards
Box 2		Invitation to commissioning of U.S.S. Tecumseh
Box 2		Miscellaneous
Box 13		Miscellaneous - two sketches, two unidentified photographs
Box 2		Photographs of Buxbaum and his books
Box 2		Tapes, "Red Cross" and "Poems"

	Manuscripts
		Books
			Rivers of Thought
Box 2				Final draft
Box 9				Printer's copy, typescript with manuscript revisions
Box 9			Sing a Song of Sexpence - chapters 1 and 2, typescript with manuscript revisions
			Table Talk for Family Fun
Box 9				Printer's copy, with revisions
Box 9				Galleys, with revisions
			The Underside of Heaven
Box 9				Artist's page layout
Box 9				Book fragments, page proofs
Box 2				Layout (holograph and printed) (2 folders)
			The Unsung
Box 9				Artist's page layout
Box 10				Biographies of contributors (2 folders)
Box 10				Poetry - typescript with manuscript revisions (2 folders)
Box 10				Poetry rejections - typescript and holographs (2 folders)
Box 2				Final draft, by others
Box 3				Final draft, by others
Box 10				Galleys - includes a sketch (2 folders)
Box 11				Galleys - with manuscript revisions
Box 11				Printer's copy - typescript with manuscript revisions (2 folders)
			Whispers in the Wind
Box 11				Drafts - typescript with revisions (2 folders)
Box 11				Page proofs
Box 11				Galleys with manuscript revisions
Box 11			Unidentified - possibly Rivers of Thought or The Underside of Heavenprinter's copy with manuscript revisions
		Essays
Box 11			Around Our House - typescript with manuscript revisions
Box 11			Reflections - typescript with manuscript revisions
Box 12			Miscellaneous, titled - typescript with manuscript revisions
Box 12			Miscellaneous, untitled - typescript with manuscript revisions; holographs
		Magazines
Box 3			The Southern Diaries with comments by others
		Memoranda
Box 12			Miscellaneous - typescript with manuscript revisions
		Notes and sketches
Box 12			Miscellaneous
		Poems
Box 3			A-W and untitled - rough drafts, holograph
Box 3			A-W and untitled - rough drafts, typescript
Box 3			from Whispers in the Wind - first draft
Box 12			Titled - typescript with manuscript revisions; holographs
Box 12			Untitled - typescript with manuscript revisions; holographs
		Speeches
Box 3			Miscellaneous
Box 12			Miscellaneous
		Short stories
Box 3			Published, B-T and untitled - typescript
Box 3			Unpublished, B-T and untitled - typescript
		Of others
Box 12			Buxbaum children - typescript

	Published material
		Books
Box 4			Bux's Scrapbook
Box 13			History of Fairfield
Box 4			Rivers of Thought
Box 4			Table Talk for Family Fun
Box 4			Underside of Heaven
Box 13			Miscellaneous 1966-1967, undated - book-related items: book covers, articles about his books, photograph, etc.
		Fliers
Box 4			Advertisements for The Unsung
		Magazines
Box 4			Articles about Buxbaum
Box 4			Articles by Buxbaum
Box 4			Articles about others
Box 4			Bux's Scrapbook
		News clippings
Box 4			Articles about Buxbaum
Box 5			Articles by Buxbaum
		Newsletters
Box 5			Articles about Buxbaum
Box 5			Edited by Buxbaum - Table Talk
Box 13			Edited by Buxbaum 1960-1966 - Table Talk; Management Newsletter
		Poems
Box 5			Magazines and booklets
Box 5			"Found in Cookbook"
Box 13			Miscellaneous 1953, 1958, 1960-1967, undated
		Miscellaneous
Box 13			Baseball for Doodlers - pencil-and-paper game designed by Buxbaum
Box 13			Buxbaum-related items 1958-1967, undated
Box 13			Unrelated items 1882, 1960-1967, undated

Return to top