Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Campbell, Jewett. |
| Title: | Jewett Campbell Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1950-1964 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | American painter. Collection contains photographs, clippings, published material. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Jewett Campbell (1912-1999) was an American painter. Although born in New Jersey much of his career was spent in Virginia. He attended the Art Students League of New York and Cooper Union School of Art, and had his first exhibit in 1941. His early work may be classed as romanticism, but he evolved over the years a more minimalist geometrical style. His work has been exhibited at the Corcoran and National Galleries in Washington, DC and the Museum of Modern Art in New York City. In addition to his own work, Campbell was for more than forty years on the faculty of Richmond Professional Institute (later Virginia Commonwealth University) as a professor of painting and printmaking. He was married to the painter Jeanne Begien in 1944, with whom he had one daughter.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Jewett Campbell Papers consist of biographical data, subject files (one photograph and one exhibition announcement) and published material (clippings about Campbell's art and photography). Some of the clippings are by Campbell, others about him.
Arrangement of the Collection
Folders are arranged alphabetically and within them, material is arranged chronologically.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Jewett Campbell Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Unspecified, 1964.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: -
Date: Feb 1967
Revision history: 16 Jun 2010 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Biographical material | |||||||||||
| SC 744 | Miscellaneous biographical data 1964 | ||||||||||
| Subject files | |||||||||||
| SC 744 | Announcement of show 1958 | ||||||||||
| SC 744 | Photographs 1950, 1962, 1964 | ||||||||||
| Published material | |||||||||||
| SC 744 | Newspaper clippings about art 1948-1950, 1955-1956, 1958, 1960, 1963, 1964 | ||||||||||
| SC 744 | Newspaper clippings about photography 1955, 1964 | ||||||||||