Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Carson, Arthur L. (Arthur Leroy), 1895- |
| Title: | Arthur L. Carson Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | before 1970 |
| Quantity: | 3 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Books and printed material, some related to Silliman University in the Philippines. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Arthur L. Carson (1895- ) was a graduate of Cornell University and president of Silliman University in the Philippines from 1939 to 1953. He was also the first president of Trinity College of Quezon City (later Trinity University of Asia).
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Arthur L. Carson Papers consists of books and printed material.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact Special Collections Research Center for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Arthur L. Carson Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Arthur L. Carson, 1970.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 22 Apr 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.