Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Central City Steam Printing House. |
| Title: | Central City Steam Printing House Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | circa 1850 |
| Quantity: | 0.25 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | A wide range of printed material, produced presumably as samples by the Central City Printing Company of Syracuse, New York. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Nothing could be discovered about the Central City Steam Printing House. Steam power was first applied to printing presses in Germany during the first decades of the 19th century, and the steam-powered rotary press was invented in 1843 in the United States by Richard M. Hoe. Evidently Central City found this new technology sufficiently compelling to include it in their company name.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Central City Printing Company Collection consists of a wide range of business-related printed material, presumably produced as samples by the company. The material includes everything from advertisements and billheads to tickets and trade/business cards. Many of the samples are for local or reginal businesses, such as Empire Millinery (Syracuse), Constantia Methodist Episcopal Church, and the Sage Hotel (Canastota).
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
See also the Central New York Trade Catalogs and Business Ephemera for additional examples of early printed business material.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Central City Steam Printing House,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 2015.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 24 Sep 2015
Revision history:
Inventory
| Printed material (specimens) | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Advertisements | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Billheads - blank forms with a business letterhead, suitable for summarizing a list of items purchased | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Envelopes - includes tiny ones for church offerings | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Financial miscellany - receipts, past-due notices, etc. | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Invitations | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Labels [?] - probably for patent medicine bottles, packages, etc. | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Letterheads | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Notices | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Trade and business cards | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellany - includes a small notice for the front desk of the Vanderbilt House Hotel with rules and meal prices, list of nominees for city elections, introduction cards, price lists, a printed request for donations from Syracuse Lodge of Freemasons, subscription forms, etc. | ||||||||||