Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
Manuscripts and Correspondence
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Champfleury, 1821-1889. |
| Title: | Champfleury Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1890 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Handwritten manuscript of "Voyage autour de ma bibliothèque" by Champfleury, bound with a letter about him from his friend Jules Troubat. |
| Language: | French |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Jules François Felix Fleury-Husson (1820-1889) was a French art critic and author who wrote under the pen name Champfleury.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Champfleury Collection is a set of bound items, including a handwritten manuscript copy of "Voyage autour de ma bibliothèque" ("Journey Around my Library"), an essay by Champfleury. The text of the essay was published in 1903 in Champfleury inédit, edited by Paul Eudel.
The collection also includes a letter sent to Paul Eudel in 1890 by the author Jules Troubat, who was a personal friend of Champfleury.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Champfleury Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: [Summit record]
Date: 2001-01-01
Revision history: 12 Mar 2007 - converted to EAD (MRC);
5 Apr 2010 - EAD updated (LMD)