Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Chapman, William Gerard, 1877-1945. |
| Title: | William Gerard Chapman Correspondence |
| Inclusive Dates: | Unknown |
| Quantity: | 1 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | American author and journalist, Collection contains correspondence with authors Harold Channing Wire and Vingie Roe. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
William Gerard Chapman (1877-1945), a native of New York, was an American author and journalist and the owner of the International Press Bureau, a literary agency in Chicago.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The William Gerard Chapman Correspondence consists of correspondence with authors Harold Channing Wire and Vingie Roe.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact Special Collections Research Center for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
William Gerard Chapman Correspondence,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Acquired from James F. Carr, 1968.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 22 Apr 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.