Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Chateaubriand, François-René, vicomte de, 1768-1848. |
| Title: | François-René Chateaubriand Letters |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1814-1823 |
| Quantity: | 4 items |
| Abstract: | Three outgoing letters; illustration |
| Language: | French |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
François-René Chateaubriand was born in Brittany, France on September 4, 1768, the tenth child of René Auguste. Chateaubriand is considered to be one of the fathers of Romanticism in France. Two of his best known works, Atala and René, are often viewed as turning points in French literature. He died on July 4, 1848.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The François-René Chateaubriand Letters contains three pieces of outgoing correspondence. In addition, the collection contains an illustration of Chateaubriand as Minister of Defense.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
François-René Chateaubriand Letters
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: LDC
Date: 11 Sep 2008
Revision history:
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| SC 231 | 29 Oct 1823 | ||||||||||
| SC 231 | 7 Nov 1823 | ||||||||||
| SC 231 | 19 Jul 1814 | ||||||||||
| Illustrations | |||||||||||
| SC 231 | Chateaubriand - Minister of Foreign Affairs, 1823-1824; Caption reads: "Le Christ seul sauvera la Société moderne. Voilà mon Roi! voilà mon Dieu!" | ||||||||||