Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Chicago Repertory Group |
| Title: | Chicago Repertory Group Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1933-1943 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Advertisements, correspondence and original scripts from the social theater group |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
The Chicago Repertory Group was founded in 1934 as an outgrowth of the Chicago Workers Theater (active 1933-1934). A non-profit group, the CRG's goal was to create socially relevant productions affordable to the general public. Their works ranged from social dramas to Federal Theater plays to original skits and plays. The group became inactive after about 1943.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Chicago Repertory Group Collection consists primarily of scripts, though there are also two items of correspondence and two posters advertising "Black Pit" and "Waiting for Odets." The scripts appear to be original material or adaptations written by members of the group.
Arrangement of the Collection
Scripts are in alphabetical order by title; correspondence and advertisements are mostly undated so are in no particular order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
See also the Chicago Repertory Group Collection of Scripts and Scrapbooks at the University of Chicago.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Chicago Repertory Group Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 2010.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 26 Mar 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
| Advertisements | |||||||||||
| SC 415 | Miscellaneous - "Black Pit" and "Waiting for Odets" | ||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| SC 415 | Miscellaneous 1935 | ||||||||||
| Scripts | |||||||||||
| SC 415 | A-Z and untitled | ||||||||||
| Air Raid (2 copies); The Final Settlement (Leo Lavender); For Auld Lang Slang; Land of the Free (Archibald Macleish); Krupovnik and the Union; Let Them Eat Cheese, the Rats! (William Wolff Heitler?); Life is a Bowl of Eugene O'Neills; Munich Conference; People in Rivers (Joseph Lawrence); The Price Committee (adapted by Sam Glassman, Robert Speer, and William Wolff); A Quiet Evening; Tillie the Toiler, or, Virtue Rewarded (William Titus); Who is Getting Excited? (Florence Lesser); untitled fragments | |||||||||||