Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Clark, Melville
Title:	Melville Clark Papers
Inclusive Dates:	1906-1953
Quantity:	30 linear ft.
Abstract:	Papers of the American musician, inventor of the Clark Irish harp; Syracuse businessman, owner of Clark Music Co., founded by his father. Correspondence (1908-1950); calendars (1905-1953), heavily annotated; subject files; scrapbooks and photographs. Also, material relating to the Central New York Music Festival and the Syracuse Symphony Orchestra.
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Melville Clark Papers are arranged in four series. Correspondence contains letters, cards and other written correspondence, arranged chronologically. Daily calendars contains nearly fifty years of Clark's daily calendar, arranged chronologically. Reference files are arranged alphabetically and include topics such as "Harp," "Pianos," "Organs." Miscellaneous includes a scrapbook of advertisements using musical instruments, insurance and other miscellaneous papers, and photographs.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Corporate Bodies

Subjects

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Melville Clark Papers,
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Library

Finding Aid Information

Created by: -
Date: unknown
Revision history: 20 Sep 2006 - converted to EAD (AMCon); 11 Sep 2015 - additions M82-40, rehoused pkg as OS 1 (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

	Correspondence
		Letters 1908-1923
Box 1			Aa-Be
Box 2			Bi-Cz
Box 3			Da-E
Box 4			F-Gy
Box 5			Ha-I
Box 6			J-K
Box 7			La-My
Box 8			N-Q
Box 9			R-S
Box 10			T-Z
Box 11		Miscellaneous 1908
Box 12		Miscellaneous 1909-1910
Box 13		Miscellaneous 1909, Feb-Apr
Box 14		Miscellaneous 1910
Box 15		Miscellaneous 1910
Box 16		Personal receipts 1910-1911
Box 17		Personal receipts 1911-1912
Box 18		Van Veachten Rogers 1911-1922
		Central N. Y. Music Festival
Box 19, 20			[General] 1912-1913
Box 21			A-L 1912-1920
Box 22			M-Z 1912-1920
Box 23			[General] 1913-1914
Box 24			[General] 1913-1915
Box 25			[General] 1914
Box 32			[General] 1916
Box 26		Gertrude Ina Robinson 1913-1918
Box 27		[unknown] 1914-1915
Box 28		Margaret Wilson 1914-1922
Box 29		Woodrow Wilson 1914-1922
Box 30		Personal letters 1915
Box 31		Personal letters 1915-1916
Box 33		Christmas cards 1916, 1923, 1925
Box 34		Christmas cards 1918, 1922
Box 36		Personal letters 1920
Box 37		Memorial Hall 1920-1948
Box 38		Kiwanis Club Records 1921
Box 39		Treasurer Nat'l. Asso. of Harpist 1921-1923
Box 35		Syra. Symphony Orchestra 1917-1925
Box 40		Syra. Symphony Orch. Season 1921-1922
Box 41		Syra. Symphony Orch. Season 1922-1923
Box 42		Syra. Symphony Orch. Season 1922-1923
Box 44		Syra. Symphony Orch. 1924-1925Season
Box 45		Syra. Symphony Orch. Season 1924-1925 Artist
Box 46		Syra. Symphony Orch. Season 1924-1925 A-Z
Box 43		Poultney Bigelow 1922-1940
		Letters 1924-1928
Box 47			A-C
Box 48			D
Box 49			E-H
Box 50			I-M
Box 51			N-R
Box 52			S-W
Box 53			Miscellaneous
Box 54		Christmas cards 1926-1927
Box 55		Christmas cards 1928-1930
		Letters 1929-1931
Box 56			A-B
Box 57			C
Box 58			D-E
Box 59			F-Ha
Box 60			H-K
Box 61			M-O
Box 62			O-P
Box 63			S
Box 64			T-Z
		Letters 1935-1936
Box 65			Ba-M
Box 66			N-Z
		Letters 1936-1938
Box 67			A-G
Box 68			H-P
Box 69			Q-Z
Box 70		Letters Rotary Club 1942-1943
		Letters 1944-1951
Box 71			A-L
Box 72			M-Z
Box 73		Letters 1945-1950

	Daily calendars
Box 74		Calendars March-December, 1905; January, 1906; March, 1906
Box 75		Calendars April-December, 1906
Box 76		Calendars August-December, 1907
Box 77		Calendars January-December, 1908
Box 78		Calendars January-August, 1909
Box 79		Calendars September-December, 1909
Box 80		Calendars January-July, 1910
Box 81		Calendars August-December, 1910
Box 82		Calendars January-June, 1911
Box 83		Calendars July-December, 1911
Box 84		Calendars January-June, 1912
Box 85		Calendars July-December, 1912
Box 86		Calendars January-June, 1913
Box 87		Calendars July-December, 1913
Box 88		Calendars January-June, 1914
Box 89		Calendars July-December, 1914
Box 90		Calendars January-June, 1915
Box 91		Calendars July-December, 1915
Box 92		Calendars January-June, 1916
Box 93		Calendars July-December, 1916
Box 94		Calendars January-June, 1917
Box 95		Calendars July-December, 1917
Box 96		Calendars January-June, 1918
Box 97		Calendars July-December, 1918
Box 98		Calendars September-December, 1919
Box 99		Calendars January-December, 1920
Box 100		Calendars January-June, 1921
Box 101		Calendars July-December, 1921
Box 102		Calendars January-December, 1922
Box 103		Calendars January-April, 1923
Box 104		Calendars May-December, 1923
Box 105		Calendars January-December, 1924
Box 106		Calendars January-December, 1925
Box 107		January-December, 1926
Box 108		January-December, 1927
Box 109		Calendars January 1928; October 1930, 1933
Box 110		Calendars February-September, 1929
Box 111		Calendars May-December, 1931
Box 112		Calendars January-December, 1932
Box 113		Calendars January-December, 1934
Box 114		Calendars January-December, 1935
Box 115		Calendars January-December, 1936
Box 116		Calendars January-December, 1937
Box 117		Calendars January-December, 1938
Box 118		Calendars January-December, 1939
Box 119		Calendars January-December, 1942
Box 120		Calendars January-December, 1947
Box 121		Calendars January-December, 1948
Box 122		Calendars January-December, 1949
Box 123		Calendars January-December, 1950
Box 124		Calendars January-December, 1951
Box 125		Calendars January-December, 1952
Box 126		Calendars January-December, 1953

	Reference files
Box 127		Aero Station Plans 4 volumes
Box 128		A
Box 129		B
Box 130-133		C
Box 134		D-E-F
Box 135		F-G-H
Box 136-138		Harp
Box 139		L
Box 140-142		M
Box 143, 144		N. A. M. M. [National Association of Music Merchants] 1930-1944
Box 145		N-O-P-Q
Box 146		Organs
Box 147		Pianos
Box 148		R
Box 149		S
Box 150		T-U-V
Box 151		W-Z

	Miscellaneous
Oversize 1		Scrapbook, Advertisers using musical instruments
Oversize 1		"Instructions for Playing the Clark Irish Harp" with music by Van Veachten Rogers - oversize softcover volumes, Lessons I through X (10 volumes)
Box 152		Insurance and miscellaneous
Box 153		Miscellaneous (to be filed)
Box 154, 155		Photos

Return to top