Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Coblentz, Stanton A. (Stanton Arthur), 1896-1982. |
| Title: | Stanton A. Coblentz Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1933-1971 |
| Quantity: | 5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | American author, novelist, poet, editor of literary periodical, Wings. Collection includes manuscript poems, book manuscripts and galley proofs, articles, and photographs. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Stanton Arthur Coblentz (1896-1982) was an American author, novelist, poet, and the editor of the literary periodical Wings
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Stanton A. Coblentz Papers contains manuscript poems, book manuscripts and galley proofs, articles, and photographs. The collection consists of two separate accessions which have not been integrated. The accession is indicated by a date in parenthesis following the series title, for example: Correspondence (1978).
The 1966 accession contains biographical material, one photograph, and manuscripts of books of epic poems and prose.
The 1978 accession contains correspondence as well as galleys, typescripts and published editions of several of Coblentz's books.
Note: Because the two accessions contain duplicate box numbers, please indicate accession and box number when requesting an item.
Arrangement of the Collection
Material within each series is arranged alphabetically by title. Published issues of Wings are arranged chronologically.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Published editions of Coblentz's books have been transferred to Rare Books for cataloging. Please refer to Libraries Search to locate these items (search on "Gift of Stanton A. Coblentz").
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Stanton A. Coblentz Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: -
Date: 4 May 1966
Revision history: 28 Apr 1978 - second accession added (DB);
25 Apr 2010 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Biographical material (1966) | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Subject files (1966) | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Photographs of Coblentz | ||||||||||
| Manuscripts (1966) | |||||||||||
| Epic poems | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Atlantis | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Pageant of the New World (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Prose | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | The Blue Barbarians (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | From Arrow to Atom Bomb (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | New Poetic Lamps for Old | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Next Door to the Sun (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | The Runaway World (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | The Swallowing Wilderness (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | A World Without Water (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Published material (1966) | |||||||||||
| Box 4 | Articles by Coblentz | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Wings, edited by Coblentz 1939-1960 - incomplete; lacking 1940, 1944-1946, 1948, 1953 (11 folders) | ||||||||||
| Correspondence (1978) | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous 1960 | ||||||||||
| Writings (1978) | |||||||||||
| Galleys | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Ten Crises in Civilization 1965 | ||||||||||
| Typescripts | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | After 12,000 Years 1950 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | The Challenge to Man's Survival 1971 (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | The Long Road to Humanity 1959 (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | The Madman from the Eastern Isles (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | The Pageant of the New World 1968 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Ten Crises in Civilization 1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | When the Birds Fly South 1945 | ||||||||||
| Published material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Pamphlets 1943-1971 | ||||||||||
| Books | |||||||||||
| Transferred to Rare Books for cataloging. | |||||||||||
| Magazines | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | Wings 1933-1958 (68 issues) | ||||||||||