Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Conrad, Joseph, 1857-1924. |
| Title: | Joseph Conrad Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1898-1924 |
| Quantity: | 3 folders (SC) |
| Abstract: | British author. Seven letters, two manuscripts, and a photograph. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Joseph Conrad (1857-1924) was a Polish-born British novelist. Among his important works are The Nigger of the 'Narcissus' (1897), Heart of Darkness (1899), and Lord Jim (1900).
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Joseph Conrad Collection contains seven letters by the British author, the original signed typescript for "Autocracy and War," and a photograph of Conrad at Oswalds, Bishopsbourne, Kent.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Joseph Conrad Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
"Autocracy and War" manuscript, gift of William Tolley.
Other items, transfer from Rare Books.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: KM
Date: Dec 1996
Revision history: 11 May 2010 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| SC 134 | Various 1898, 1909, 1911, 1915-1916, 1920 - recipients are T. Fisher Unwin, Sir Sidney Colvin, Edward Thomas, Captain John Sutherland; remaining three are unidentified | ||||||||||
| Manuscripts | |||||||||||
| SC 134 | "Autocracy and War" - original 45p typescript, signed, with pencil corrections; includes the July 1905 issue of The North American Review, in which the essay was published | ||||||||||
| SC 134 | "Some reminiscences" - photocopy of original manuscript page, the enclosure for leter of 6 May 1909 | ||||||||||
| Photographs | |||||||||||
| SC 134 | "Josef Teodor Konrad Korzeniowski and a Polish cousin, Oswalds, Bishopsbourne" 1924 | ||||||||||