Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Corso, Gregory. |
| Title: | Gregory Corso Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1961 |
| Quantity: | 4 items (SC) |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American poet. Two outgoing items of correspondence; an undated notebook containing poetry and drawings; and the manuscript of Corso's book, Long Live Man. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Gregory Corso (1929–2001) was an American poet, the youngest of a group popularly known as the "Beat Generation" writers, in company with Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg, and William Burroughs.
Corso was also the first of the group to be published ("The Vestal Lady on Brattle" and other poems, in 1952). Writer Ted Morgan said of them, "If Ginsberg, Kerouac, and Burroughs were the Three Musketeers of the movement, Corso was their D'Artagnan."
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Gregory Corso Collection consists of two items of outgoing correspondence, the manuscript for Corso's book Long Live Man, and a notebook containing poems and miscellaneous notes.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Gregory Corso Collection
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: KM
Date: Jul 1987
Revision history: 17 Sep 2008 - converted to EAD (LDC)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| SC 21 | Bean, Marshall undated (1 letter) | ||||||||||
| SC 21 | Meltzer, David 1961 (1 letter) | ||||||||||
| Writings | |||||||||||
| SC 21 | Long Live Man - typescript as sent to printer with holograph notations | ||||||||||
| SC 21 | Notebook undated - cover has pencil notation, "Long Live Man" | ||||||||||