Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Cory, David, 1872-1966. |
| Title: | David Cory Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1888-1953 |
| Quantity: | 0.25 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | American poet and author of children's stories. Collection contains correspondence, manuscripts and memorabilia. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
David Magie (or MacGhie) Cory (1872-1966) was an American poet and an author of children's stories, among them the daily "Jack Rabbit" stories, which were syndicated, and the Little Indian series. He was also a pioneer of radio broadcasting, working for WZJ in Newark, New Jersey. He came to writing after a twenty-year career as a stockbroker, beginning with stories invented for his children.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The David Cory Collection consists of correspondence, manuscripts and memorabilia.
Correspondence consists almost entirely of incoming letters from fans, editors and friends. There are a few poems written to him, and a photocopy of a letter from Cory at age 16 to his father, giving his thoughts on something his father had written.
Manuscripts consist of handwritten and typed manuscripts of both published and unpublished poems and short stories. The majority of these appear to be drafts (some incomplete) of a story entitled "The Lollypop Tree." Some pages are damaged. There are also a number of poems, some of them annotated as having been written to or for a certain person, other annotated as "Printed."
Memorabilia contains clippings of Cory's published poems as well as pieces about him. Many of the poems have individual titles but evidently appeared under a consistent heading in newspapers; for example, for nine of the poems, printed above their individual titles is the title, "Dear Yesterday By David Cory." Other collective titles are Village Verses and Way, Way Yonder. There are also several articles about Cory and a scrapbook of a booksigning/author's tour in cities such as New Orleans and Memphis, which includes clippings from newspapers in various cities about Cory's appearances there as well as letters from children about his books. There is also a photocopy of his grandfather Joseph Cory's will.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
David Cory Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of David Monroe Cory, 1968.
Gift of Daniel Cory, 2011.
Gift of Joyce K. Conklin, 2012.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 17 Aug 2010
Revision history: Aug 2011 - adds (MRC);
21 Nov 2011 - adds (MRC);
15 Mar 2012 - adds (MRC)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous 1927, 1946-1948 - correspondents include fans, editors, poet Elinor McLure; also one item by Cory, a critique of a piece by his father | ||||||||||
| Manuscripts | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Poems | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Stories - includes "Lollypop Tree" and "Tattle Tales" | ||||||||||
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Clippings - of Cory's published works and also clippings about him | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Last Will and Testament of Joseph Cory | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Scrapbook | ||||||||||