Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Curtis, Jessie K. |
| Title: | Jessie K. Curtis Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1893 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Manuscript on Shakespeare. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Jessie K. Curtis, a native of Syracuse, New York, wrote and lectured on American literature and in particular on the works of Shakespeare during the late 19th-century.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Jessie K. Curtis Papers consists of a manuscript for one of Ms. Curtis' books about Shakespeare.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact Special Collections Research Center for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Jessie K. Curtis Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 19 Mar 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.