Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
John L. Cutler Research Collection Relating to Gilbert Patten
An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Cutler, John L. |
| Title: | John L. Cutler Research Collection Relating to Gilbert Patten |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1925-2002 |
| Bulk Dates: | 1925-1938 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Research notes for a book about dime novel author Gilbert Patten, aka Burt L. Standish. Collection includes notes, photographs, printed material, essays, correspondence. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Gilbert Patten (pen name of Burt L. Standish) was the author of a pulp series for Street & Smith called The Amazing Frank Merriwell Stories. John L. Cutler was the author of Gilbert Patten and his Frank Merriwell saga: a study in sub-literary fiction, 1896-1913 (1934). Ryan K. Anderson is the author of Frank Merriwell and the Fiction of All-American Boyhood (2015). This collection of Cutler's research material was given to Anderson by Cutler's daughter Carolyn, and subsequently donated by Anderson.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The John L. Cutler Research Collection Relating to Gilbert Patten consists of research material for Cutler's book Gilbert Patten and his Frank Merriwell saga: a study in sub-literary fiction, 1896-1913. includes correspondence, Patten memorabilia, and research material.
Correspondence contains Cutler's correspondence with Patten himself, as well as with dime novel collector Charles Bragin and others. There is also one letter from Cutler's daughter Carolyn to Ryan K. Anderson.
Patten memorabilia contains two photographs of Patten along with covers and full issues of several of Patten's stories, written under the name Burt Standish.
Research material contains material accumulatd by Cutler relating to Patten and to dime novels in general, including articles by and about Patten, a questionnaire compiled by Cutler and completed by Patten, a dime novel bibliography, and assorted other items.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
There are no access restrictions on this material.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center is also the repository for the records of dime novel and pulp publisher Street & Smith. In addition, we have a large number of dime novels and pulp magazines cataloged in our Rare Books holdings; please refer to Libraries Search to locate these items.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Associated Titles
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
John L. Cutler Research Collection Relating to Gilbert Patten,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Ryan K. Anderson, 2004.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 19 Mar 2010
Revision history: 28 Sep 2018 - processed (MRC)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Cutler, Carolyn (Cutler's daughter) 2002 - to donor Ryan Anderson, about her father | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Cutler, John, with Charles Bragin (dime novel collector) 1937-1938 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Cutler, John, with Milton Ellis (professor, University of Maine) 1932, 1934 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Cutler, John, with Alice Gardner Morris (Patten's ex-wife) 1935 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Cutler, John, with Gilbert Patten 1931-1934, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Cutler, John, with Street & Smith 1932 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Cutler, John, miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Patten memorabilia | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Beadle's New York Dime Library No. 71, cover | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Jesse James Stories No. 1, full issue | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Photographs of Patten | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Tip Top Weekly #256, cover | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Tip Top Weekly #256, full issue | ||||||||||
| Research material | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Articles about Patten 1925, 1932, 1934, 1938 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Articles by Patten 1931-1932, 1934, 1937 - includes "Dime novel days: My start as a writer" from Saturday Evening Post | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Dime Novel Bibliography, Charles Bragin 1938 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Essay on Munsey Publishing House, author not given undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Maine 1850 census notes | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Notes on dime novels - index cards | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Patten genealogical information - family trees on loose sheets, small notebook with notes on Patten family | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Questionnaires, completed by Patten | ||||||||||