Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Dallin, Cyrus E. (Cyrus Edwin), 1861-1944. |
| Title: | Cyrus Dallin Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1995 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | American sculptor. Collection contains an article about Dallin by Kent Ahren, along with photographs and slides of the artist's work. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Cyrus E. Dallin (1861-1944) was an American sculptor and teacher. He was an important figure an American sculpture and taught for more than forty years at the Massachusetts Normal Arts School (Massachusetts College of Art).
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Cyrus Dallin Collection contains the typescript of an essay by Kent Ahren about Dallin's war memorials, along with photographs and slides of the artist's work and one photocopied clipping.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Cyrus Dallin Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Kent Ahrens, 2003.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 25 Apr 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
| Miscellaneous | |||||||||||
| SC 465 | One clipping, typescript of a paper, and several slides and photographs 1995, undated | ||||||||||