Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Disraeli, Benjamin, 1804-1881. |
| Title: | Benjamin Disraeli Letter |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1869-1878 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Letter written by the British Prime Minister, as well as a portrait photograph of him. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Benjamin Disraeli (1804-1881) was a British Prime Minister (1868, 1874-1880) and conservative politician.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Benjamin Disraeli Letter contains a handwritten letter dated 30 Mar 1869. In the letter, Disraeli refers to a political speech he is writing. The letter was sent from Disraeli's home of Hughenden Manor, in High Wycombe, England.
The collection also contains a photograph portrait of Disraeli dated 22 Jul 1878, The photographer was Jabez Hughes of Ryde, Isle of Wight.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Benjamin Disraeli Letter,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchased, 1969.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: LMD
Date: 10 Mar 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| SC 407 | 1869 - also includes a photograph portrait of him dated 1878. | ||||||||||