Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Dodge, Ralph E. (Ralph Edward), 1907-2008. |
| Title: | Ralph E. Dodge Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1937-1992 |
| Quantity: | 14.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American Methodist bishop and missionary to Zimbabwe. Collection includes correspondence (1937-1992); photographs; a scrapbook; and manuscript and published articles, books, essays, and sermons. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Ralph Edward Dodge was born in 1907 in Iowa. After high school he attended Taylor University where he received a B.A. He later received M.A. and S.T.B. degrees from Boston University. Dodge spent most of his life as a missionary for the Methodist Church and was elected Bishop within their Africa Central Conference. Revered Dodge was considered a controversial figure while working in Rhodesia and was once deported by the Rhodesian government.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Ralph E. Dodge Papers consist of biographical material, correspondence, financial, miscellaneous, photographs, published material and writings. The financial series contains correspondence pertaining to donations for mission work as well as copies of invoices. Writings includes copies of two books by Dodge, The Pagan Church and The Unpopular Missionary, and typescripts of several books.
Arrangement of the Collection
General correspondence is arranged chronologically, followed by correspondence from specific individuals or on particular topics, arranged alphabetically. Published material and Writings are arranged alphabetically by type.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Ralph E. Dodge Papers
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Bishop Dodge, 1968-1986.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: [Summit record]
Date: Jun 1978
Revision history: 6 Jul 2007 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Biographical material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| General | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1937, 1938, 1945, 1950, 1953, 1954, 1957-1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1964-1965 (13 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1965-1968 (13 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1968-1971 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Africa 1956-1960, 1964-1971 (7 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Deportation | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Europe and Asia 1958-1971 | ||||||||||
| Family letters | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | Cliff and Lo | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Ed and Nancy (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Eunice | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Lois and John Stewart | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Mother Dodge | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Peggy (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Ralph (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | To all | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Fleming H. Revell Co. | ||||||||||
| Box 4, 5 | Friends -- USA (5 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Methodist Bishops | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Methodist Board of Missions 1956-1971 (8 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Mindolo Ecumenical Foundation and Africa Literature Center, Kitwe, Zimbabwe 1968-1971 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Miscellaneous agencies (mainly church-related) 1964-1971 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Missionary family letters 1963-1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Official 1964-1971 | ||||||||||
| Financial | |||||||||||
| Box 6 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Miscellaneous | |||||||||||
| Box 6 | Scrapbooks and postcards (blank) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Scrapbook (oversize) | ||||||||||
| Photographs | |||||||||||
| Box 6 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Published material | |||||||||||
| Box 6 | Articles | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Books (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Magazines | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Newsletters | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Newspaper clippings | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Newspapers | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Rhodesia | ||||||||||
| Writings | |||||||||||
| Box 6 | Articles (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Books - The Unpopular Missionary, reviews and correspondence (8 folders) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Book (oversize) | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Brasil lectures | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Essays (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Sermons and speeches (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Pamphlets | ||||||||||