Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Dot Records' Poetry for the Beat Generation Collection
An inventory of the Collection at Syracuse University
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Dot Records |
| Title: | Dot Records' Poetry for the Beat Generation Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1958-1959 |
| Quantity: | .5 linear feet |
| Abstract: | Collection of recordings and correspondence relating to the released and then recalled 1959 Dot Records' Poetry for the Beat Generation, featuring the poetry of Jack Kerouac (read by the author) with piano accompaniment by Steve Allen. 130 copies are believed to have escaped the recall. The recording was eventually released by Hanover Signature Record Corporation, later that year. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Dot Records (1950-1979) was an American record label founded by Randy Wood in Gallatin, Tennessee.
The record label specialized in Tennessee based artists until 1957, when Randy Wood sold the label to Paramount Pictures and relocated the headquarters of the company to Hollywood, California, where it began releasing soundtracks and purchasing recordings from independent labels to distribute nationally. Wood remained the president until 1967. Gulf Western Music purchased Paramount Pictures in 1966, and in 1968 re-branded Dot Records as a country music label, under the umbrella Famous Music Group, which took over the label in 1971. ABC bought the Famous Music Group in 1974 and discontinued Dot Records in 1978. After Music Corporation of America (MCA Records) acquired ABC Records in 1979, the Dot label was briefly revived in 1985-1986, releasing a series of country music albums by performers such as Carl Perkins, Porter Wagoner and Billie Jo Spears. Other artists who have recorded for Dot Records include Lawrence Welch, Pat Boone and Eddie Fisher.
Jack Kerouac (1922-1969) was an American novelist, writer, poet, and artist.
He coined the term "Beat Generation," referring to a group of underground, anti-conformist young New York writers and novelists, of which he himself -- with William S. Burroughs and Allen Ginsberg -- was the best known. Although Kerouac received relatively little critical praise during his life, he has since been recognized as an important and influential author, inspiring not only other writers but also musicians. He is often credited with being the catalyst for the 1960s counterculture movement. Kerouac best known works are On the Road, The Armada Bums, Big Sur and Visions of Cody.
Steve Allen (1921-2000) was an American television personality, musician, composer, actor, comedian, and writer.
Best known for his television career, he got his start in radio, working for both the Mutual Broadcasting System and CBS Radio before moving to NBC to become the first host of The Tonight Show.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Dot Records' Poetry for the Beat Generation Collection consists of four items: The recalled LP, two lathe tests (pre-test pressing equipment/sound tests), and the letter from Dot Records to reviewers recalling the record.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
The recordings in this collection have been digitized.
See also the Jack Kerouac Papers.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Dot Records' Poetry for the Beat Generation Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchased, 2014-2016.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: PJM
Date: 09 Jan 2017
Revision history: 18 Jan 2017 - Audio recordings inventory corrected (PJM)
Inventory
Note on alternate formats:
The recordings in this collection have been digitized.
| Audio recordings | |||||||||||
| Note on alternate formats: The recordings in this collection have been digitized. | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Dot Records 61711 - Jack Kerouac 1958 10 inch lacquer disc (ID#: dot_records_001) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Dot Records 61712 - Jack Kerouac 1958 10 inch lacquer disc (ID#: dot_records_002) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Poetry for the Beat Generation 1959 - signed by Steve Allen, View full catalog record here 12 inch long-playing record (ID#: dot_records_003) | ||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Letter recalling Dot Record 3154 | ||||||||||