Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Dave Salmon, Inc. Collection of Syracuse Cultural Ephemera
An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Dave Salmon, Inc. |
| Title: | Dave Salmon, Inc. Collection of Syracuse Cultural Ephemera |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1945-1957 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Dave Salmon Inc. was a promoter of fine arts performances in Syracuse, NY. The scrapbook contains programs and tickets for plays, operas, concerts, lectures, and variety performances in the 1940s and 1950s. There are also a few pages of correspondence and draft advertising copy, and a few photographs. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Dave Salmon, Inc. Collection of Syracuse Cultural Ephemera consists of a scrapbook and miscellaneous items.
The Scrapbook contains tickets and programs from a variety of cultural performances in and around Syracuse, New York in the 1940s and 1950s which were advertised and/or promoted by Dave Salmon, Inc. It offers a unique snapshot of the type of cultural activities available to Syracusans in the post-war period. Events represented include plays ("The Seven Year Itch," "Macbeth"), operas ("The Barber of Seville," "Cavalleria Rusticana"), concerts (The Philadelphia Orchestra, Duke Ellington, Guy Lombardo, the Trapp Family Singers), lectures (news analyst Lowell Thomas), and variety performances ("Spike Jones and His Musical Depreciation Review," Adolphe Menjou). Most of the performances took place at the Lincoln Auditorium at Central High School; other venues include the Jefferson Street Armory, the Midtown Theatre (221 Salina St.), Keith's Theatre, Country Playhouses in Fayetteville and East Rochester, and the Onondaga County War Memorial. There are also a few pages of draft copy for promotional material for "The Seven Year Itch," and photographs of actors George Keane, Louise King, Robert Q. Lewis, Bea Arthur, Don Liberto, and Janet Riley.
Miscellaneous material includes the company's copy of their contract with Duke Ellington, a letter from actor Lowell Thomas, and some signed photographs.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Dave Salmon, Inc. Collection of Syracuse Cultural Ephemera,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRR
Date: 17 Aug 2006
Revision history: 21 Sep 2007 - additions (MRC)
Inventory
| Scrapbook | |||||||||||
| SC 173 | Tickets and programs 1945-1957 | ||||||||||
| SC 173 | "The Seven Year Itch" - draft of advertising copy and program undated | ||||||||||
| SC 173 | Photographs undated - George Keane, Louise King, Robert Q. Lewis, Bea Arthur, Don Liberto, and Janet Riley | ||||||||||
| Miscellaneous | |||||||||||
| SC 173 | Photographs, letters, contracts 1946-1948, undated | ||||||||||