Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Dwiggins, W. A. (William Addison), 1880-1956. |
| Title: | William Addison Dwiggins Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1927-1927 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Typewritten manuscript for an essay written by Dwiggins and related correspondence. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
William Addison Dwiggins (1880-1956) was an American book designer, type designer, and graphic artist. He was a leading book designer in the 1920s and 1930s.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The William Addison Dwiggins Collection contains a typewritten manuscript for publication with handwritten corrections. The text is an essay Dwiggins wrote for the American Institute of Graphic Arts (AIGA) entitled "Notes on the Structure of a Book," which was used as an introduction to their 1927 publication of Fifty Books of the Year. The AIGA held an annual "Fifty Books" competition to select the best designed books of the year and displayed them in cities across the country. They also regularly published catalogs of the winners, including the 1927 edition which included Dwiggins' introduction.
The collection also includes correspondence between Dwiggins and W. Arthur Cole, who was president of the AIGA at the time. The letters discuss Dwiggins' essay and its use in the book.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
The library holds a number of the Fifty Books of the Year exhibition catalogs, including the 1927 edition with Dwiggins' introduction.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
William Addison Dwiggins Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: LMD
Date: 24 Mar 2010
Revision history: