Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Einstein, Albert, 1879-1955. |
| Title: | Albert Einstein Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1947 |
| Quantity: | 2 items (SC). |
| Abstract: | Papers of the physicist. Letter for Emergency Committee of Atomic Scientists, 1947; and 11 p. undated research paper, "On Rotationally Symmetric Stationary Gravitational Fields," in German. |
| Language: | English, German |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Albert Einstein (1879-1955) was a German-born theoretical physicist, best known for his theory of relativity and specifically the equation for mass–energy equivalence, E = mc 2. Einstein received the 1921 Nobel Prize in Physics.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Albert Einstein Collection comprises one item of outgoing correspondence and one original manuscript. Written in his capacity as chair of the Emergency Committee of Atomic Scientists, the Correspondence (one letter) is an appeal for funding to educate the public about the uses of atomic energy. The 11-page Manuscript, undated, is a research paper entitled "Uber rotationssymmetrishe stationare Gravitationsfelder" which includes text and numerous mathematical calculations.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Albert Einstein Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: KM
Date: Dec 1966
Revision history: 16 Jul 2008 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| SC 143 | Dr. Changsoon Kim, Korean Cultural Association, Honolulu 5 Mar 1947 | ||||||||||
| Manuscripts | |||||||||||
| SC 143 | "Uber rotationssymmetrishe stationare Gravitationsfelder" ("On Rotationally Symmetric Stationary Gravitational Fields") undated | ||||||||||