Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Evarts, William Maxwell, 1818-1901. |
| Title: | William Maxwell Evarts Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1842-1893 |
| Quantity: | 15 folders (SC) |
| Abstract: | American lawyer and statesman. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
William Maxwell Evarts (1818-1901) was an American lawyer and statesman. He served as U.S. Attorney General (1868-1869) under President Johnson, as U.S. Secretary of State (1877-1881) under President Hayes, and as U.S. Senator from New York (1885-1891).
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The William Maxwell Evarts Collection consists of biographical material, correspondence, photographs and printed material.
Biographical material contains a photocopy of a biographical sketch of Evarts, from an unknown source.
Correspondence is entirely outgoing, and includes letters to President Abraham Lincoln and other political figures of the day.
Photographs contains an engraving of Evarts.
Printed material consists of printed editions of some of Evarts' opinions in three cases in which he was involved. The Parish will case was notable enough to be covered in the New York Times ("The Parish Will Case," May 5, 1862).
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
William Maxwell Evarts Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Unspecified.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 22 Nov 2010
Revision history:
25 Sep 2015 - invitation added (MRC);
4 Oct 2024 - name corrected in inventory (DTF)
Inventory
| Biographical material | |||||||||||
| SC 36 | "Evarts, William Maxwell" biographical sketch, photocopied from unknown source | ||||||||||
| SC 36 | Invitation to dinner given in his honor 1891 - typescript draft and printed booklet | ||||||||||
| Correspondence, outgoing | |||||||||||
| SC 36 | Hunt, William Henry 1879-1880 | ||||||||||
| SC 36 | Lincoln, Abraham 1863 | ||||||||||
| SC 36 | Metcalf, Lorettus Sutton 1888 | ||||||||||
| SC 36 | Minturn, Robert Bowne 1842 | ||||||||||
| SC 36 | Morgan, Edwin Denison 1842 | ||||||||||
| SC 36 | Pierrepont, Edwards 1860-1868, 1873-1874, 1877-1878, 1881, 1885, 1889, 1890 (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| SC 36 | Robinson, E. Randolph 1886 | ||||||||||
| SC 36 | Miscellaneous 1867, 1883-1884, 1893 | ||||||||||
| Photographs | |||||||||||
| SC 36 | Photograph of Evarts undated | ||||||||||
| Printed material | |||||||||||
| SC 36 | The Parish Will Case: Mr. Evarts' Argument in Reply circa 1857 | ||||||||||
| SC 36 | The Prize Causes: Mr. Evarts' Brief for the United States circa 1862 | ||||||||||
| SC 36 | United States vs. William M. Fullerton, et al. / Official Correspondence 1869 | ||||||||||