Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Fasano, Clara, 1900- |
| Title: | Clara Fasano Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1952-1964 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American sculptor, born in Italy. Photographs of work, 1952-1954; published material including exhibition notices and articles by and about Fasano, 1952-1964; and a biographical sketch. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Clara Fasano (1900-1990) was an Italian-American sculptor, specializing in terra-cotta. Born in Castellaneta, Italy, she studied at the Cooper Union Art School, the Art Student's League and Adelphi College in New York City, and the Colorossi and Julian Academies in Paris. She also studied with Arturo Dazzi in Rome. Like many of her fellow artists of that era, she worked with the WPA/Federal Arts Project; she also taught art at the Dalton School in New York City and at Manhattanville College in Purchase, New York. She and her husband, sculptor Jean de Marco, lived in Greenwich Village, New York.
Over her career Ms Fasano won a prize from the National Association of Women Artists in 1945 and again in 1950, a medal from the Audubon Artists in 1952, a Medal of Honor in 1956, and the National Institute of Arts and Letters awarded her a prize in 1952. Her work has been exhibited at the Art Institute of Chicago, the National Academy of Design in New York City, the 1939 World's Fair in New York City, the Audubon Artists (annually), the National Sculpture Society in 1955, 1959, 1962 and 1964, the National Association of Women Artists, and in Italy, France, England and other major museums in the United States.
She was a member of the National Sculpture Society of New York City, the National Academy of Design, Audubon Artists and the National Association of Women Artists.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Clara Fasano Papers consists of biographical material, incoming correspondence, subject files, and published material.
Biographical material contains a biographical sketch of Ms. Fasano. Correspondence contains three incoming letters. Subject files consists of a notice of a meeting of the Art Educators Association of the City of New York, a photograph of Fasano at work and various photographic reproductions of her work. Published material includes an exhibition notice, magazine articles about and by Fasano with reproductions of her work and newspaper clippings about her work.
Arrangement of the Collection
Correspondence is arranged alphabetically by author. Subject files are arranged alphabetically by subject. Published material is arranged alphabetically by type and within that chronologically.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Clara Fasano Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift, 1964, 1968.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: --
Date: Mar 1967
Revision history: 11 Apr 2008 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Incoming | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Roemnele 1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Theurer 1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Wood 1963 | ||||||||||
| Subject files | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Meeting, "June Gala" undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Photo of undated | ||||||||||
| Photos of Work | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | "At the Beach" undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Dolce Far Niente" undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Hamlet" 1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Happy Bride" undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Mario Calling" undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Neapolitan Tarantella" undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Penelope" 1952 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "The Seeret" 1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Siesta" undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Spring" undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Washday in the Village Piazza" undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Woman from Cercaro" undated | ||||||||||
| Published material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Exhibition notice 1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Magazine article, American Artist 1957 | ||||||||||
| Magazine reproductions of work | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1960 Sculpture | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1961 Sculpture | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1962 Sculpture | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1962 National Sculpture Review | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1963 National Sculpture Review | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1963 Sculpture | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1963 National Sculpture Review | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1964 Sculpture | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | undated Magazine article about her and others, The Centurion | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Newspaper clippings about her and others 1952, 1961, 1963-1964 | ||||||||||