Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | Father Divine Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | circa 1930 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Two photographs of the African-American spiritual leader, one with his wife. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Father Divine (1876-1965), also known as Reverend M. J. Divine or Reverend Major Jealous Divine, was an African-American spiritual leader and founder of the International Peace Mission movement. The Mission's teachings include the belief that Father Divine is/was God, a ban on smoking and drinking, segregation of genders, and complete racial equality. The Mission reached its heyday in the 1930s, with gatherings in France, Switzerland and Australia, but has suffered a gradual decline ever since.
Father Divine's first wife, Peninniah, known as Mother Divine, died in 1940 or 1941. His second wife, also known as Mother Divine or Sweet Angel (1925- ) continued as head of the movement after his death.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Father Divine Collection consists of two photographs of Father Divine, one alone at a desk and the other with his first wife, Mother Divine.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Father Divine Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 2015.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 3 Aug 2015
Revision history: