Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | Ford Madox Ford Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | Undated |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | English novelist and author. Collection contains one letter and one manuscript entitled "Free trade." |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Ford Madox Ford (1873-1939) was an English novelist, poet, critic and editor. Born into a literary and artistic family, he was christened Ford Hermann Hueffer; he also went by the names H. Ford Hueffer and Ford Madox Hueffer early in his career. His literary periodicals The English Review and The Transatlantic Review were influential in the development of early 20th-century English literature, and Ford himself wrote more than eighty books
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Ford Madox Ford Collection contains one item of correspondence and one manuscript.
The Correspondence consists of one letter, addressed to an unidentified correspondent and signed Ford Madox Hueffer., which relates a story about Dante Gabriel Rossetti's response to receiving a presentation copy of Robert Browning's Fifine at the Fair. Referring to the episode, which took place in the presence of Ford's maternal grandfather, pre-Raphaelite painter Ford Madox Brown, Ford writes:
Reading the inscription he [Rossetti] exclaimed, "This is very handsome of Browning. Very handsome!" & began to walk up and down in the studio reading the poem. But after a time he grew angry & exclaimed: "Why...this is an attack on me!" [Ford] Madox Brown tried in vain to assure him that could not be the case...Rossetti finally proved intractable & threw the volume into the fire. Madox Brown rescued it at once & it remained in his possession until his death.
The Manuscript is a nine-page typescript submitted for publication in Controversy. Entitled "Free Trade," it has pencil corrections and the initials "F.M.F." beneath the typed title.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
The presentation copy of Fifine at the Fair referred to in the letter, inscribed "To Dante Gabriel Rossetti from his old admirer and appreciative friend. RB June 4 '72", resides in the library's Rare Book collection, call number PR4222. F4.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Ford Madox Ford Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Letter, gift of Mrs. Adrian Van Sinderen, from his personal library.
Manuscript, gift of Martin Kamin, 1952.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: KM
Date: Dec 1996
Revision history: 13 May 2010 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| SC 136 | Letter, "Dear Robert" - concerns Rossetti and Browning | ||||||||||
| Manuscripts | |||||||||||
| SC 136 | "Free Trade" - typescript, with pencil corrections | ||||||||||