Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
David Fraser Collection Relating to Henry C. Pitz
An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Fraser, David A. |
| Title: | David Fraser Collection Relating to Henry C. Pitz |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1951-1953 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Pitz's original pen-and-ink illustration of Long John Silver (with parrot) for a Grosset and Dunlap edition of Treasure Island, and correspondence between Pitz and David C. Fraser relating to Fraser's acquisition of it. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Henry C. Pitz (1895-1976) was an American illustrator, particularly known for his fine pen and ink work.
David A. Fraser was an attorney in Syracuse, New York and a member of the Fraser Brothers firm. He was a collector of the work of American illustrators.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The David Fraser Collection Relating to Henry C. Pitz consists of letters between Fraser and Pitz about Pitz's illustrations for a Grosset and Dunlap edition of Treasure Island, and Pitz's original artwork for the frontispiece illustration of Long John Silver. The letters also discuss American illustrators and the possibility of a revised edition of Theodore Bolton's American Book Illustrators.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Associated Titles
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
David Fraser Collection Relating to Henry C. Pitz,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of David Fraser, 1977.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 21 Jul 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| SC 539 | David Fraser / Henry C. Pitz 1951-1953 - includes original pen-and-ink illustration of Long John Silver (with parrot) | ||||||||||