Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Fruman, Timothy. |
| Title: | Timothy Fruman Washing Machine Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1809 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Legal agreement and manuscript regarding the sale of the patent for a washing machine invented by T. Fruman of Cazenovia, New York. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Nothing is known of Timothy Fruman, other than the information given in the collection: that he was a resident of Cazenovia, New York, and that he patented a "new and useful improvement, being a Washing Machine." Of the purchaser or the patent, David Thorpe, likewise nothing is known.
The first U.S. patent for a washing machine was granted March 3, 1797 to Nathaniel Briggs of New Hampshire, so although this is not the first, it is still a quite early instance.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Timothy Fruman Washing Machine Collection consists of a single sheet of handwritten notes describing a washing machine invented by Timothy Fruman of Cazenovia, New York, and an 1809 agreement granting David Thorpe of Perth Amboy, New Jersey, "full and exclusive right of making, constructing, using, and vending" said washing machine in his hometown.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Timothy Fruman Washing Machine Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchased from Adah C. Blackman Fund, 2009.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 15 Jul 2009
Revision history:
Inventory
| Miscellaneous | |||||||||||
| SC 327 | Notes and franchise agreement regarding washing machine 1809 | ||||||||||