Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Buckminster Fuller Collection relating to Tetrascroll
An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Fuller, R. Buckminster (Richard Buckminster), 1895-1983. |
| Title: | Buckminster Fuller Collection relating to Tetrascroll |
| Inclusive Dates: | before 1975 |
| Quantity: | 3 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Sketches, drawings, notes, galleys and a set of limited-edition lithographs related to the production of Buckminter Fuller's TETRASCROLL: Goldilocks and the Three Bears, A Cosmic Fairy Tale. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Richard Buckminster "Bucky" Fuller (1895-1983) was an American architect, author, designer, and inventor. He is perhaps best known for his popularization of the geodesic dome structure, but he also designed cars, lightweight modular housing, and games, among other things. He was an early promoter of the concept of sustainability, a popular and influential lecturer, and was recognized by numerous organizations and institutions for his work; he was awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom in 1983, a few months before his death. The carbon molecule fullerene, whose structure resembles a geodesic dome, is named for him (such molecules are informally known as "buckyballs").
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Buckminster Fuller Collection relating to Tetrascroll consists of project material and original artwork, all of it relating to Fuller's TETRASCROLL: Goldilocks and the Three Bears, A Cosmic Fairy Tale.
Project material contains sketches, drawings, notes, paper mockups, and models for various parts of the book. There is also a complete set of galley proofs of the text of the book, a typed copy, and a brief summary of how Fuller came up with the idea.
Artwork consists of a set of 17 lithographs, signed and numbered, which formed the illustrations for the book.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection remains for the most part in the order it was received.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Published copies of the book are also available, in both the circulating collections and Special Collections Research Center. Please refer to Libraries Search to locate these items.
Subject Headings
Associated Titles
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Buckminster Fuller Collection relating to Tetrascroll,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Universal Limited Art Editions, 2017.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: NRC
Date: 12 Dec 2017
Revision history:
Inventory
| Project material | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Project material - sketches, drawings, folded and unfolded paper models | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | Project material - folded and unfolded paper models, galley proofs of the text, typed copy of text, clipping | ||||||||||
| Artwork | |||||||||||
| Oversize 3 | Lithographs, signed and numbered (17 items) | ||||||||||