Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Genesee Junior College Hemlock Fair Collection
An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Genesee Junior College |
| Title: | Genesee Junior College Hemlock Fair Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1948-1949 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Handwritten sheets detailing participants in Genesee Junior College Hemlock Fair, 1948 and 1949. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
The Genesee Junior College (1947-1951) was a short-lived institution in Lima, NY, which opened following the closure of the Genesee Wesleyan Seminary in 1941, which itself had survived the closure of its affiliate the Genesee College, an institution which preceded Syracuse University. Genesee Junior College was succeeded on its grounds by Elim Bible Institute & College in 1951, which is still in operation today. The Hemlock Fair remains an annual event in Hemlock, NY, a neighboring town to Lima also located in Livingston County.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Genesee Junior College Hemlock Fair Collection consists of four handwritten sheets listing participants in the 1948 and 1949 fairs.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Genesee Junior College Hemlock Fair Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Unknown.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: DSA
Date: 30 May 2019
Revision history: