Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Gnome Press. |
| Title: | Gnome Press Records |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1948-1952 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Papers of the Gnome Press, founded in 1948 by Martin Greenberg and David Kyle. Includes correspondence, production material, and publicity. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Gnome Press was founded in 1948 by Martin Greenberg and David Kyle. It intended to specialize in light space opera and whimsical fantasy but ended up publishing blood-and-thunder fantasy and minor works by major authors. Eighty-six titles were published, the last in 1962.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Gnome Press Records consist of correspondence, one subject file, production material, publicity material, and published material. Correspondence contains incoming and outgoing correspondence, arranged together chronologically. Subject files consists of a single file of blank contract forms. Production material contains book jackets, correspondence, financial papers, and blank forms. Publicity material consists of advertising brochures. Published material contains a single book.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Gnome Press Records
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: -
Date: unknown
Revision history: 9 May 2007 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous 1951-1952, undated | ||||||||||
| Subject file | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Contracts undated | ||||||||||
| Production material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | The Sword of Conan (book) 1952 - t.p., table of contents | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Book jackets (proofs) undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Correspondence 1949-1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Correspondence 1951-1952, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Financial papers 1951-1952, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Mss notes undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Order forms (blank) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Price lists 1948, 1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Type samples undated | ||||||||||
| Publicity material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Advertising brochures 1949-1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Advertising brochures (proofs) 1950-1951, undated | ||||||||||
| Published material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Travelers of Space (book) 1951 | ||||||||||