Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Good Will Congregational Church (Syracuse, N.Y.)
Title:	Good Will Congregational Church (Syracuse, N.Y.) Collection
Inclusive Dates:	1885-1947
Quantity:	4 linear ft.
Abstract:	Church records (baptismal records, financial documents, correspondence) and memorabilia (church history, photographs, scrapbooks)
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

The Good Will Congregational Church was located on the west side of Syracuse, N.Y. In 1948 it merged with Plymouth Congregational Church which still exists today (2010).

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Good Will Congregational Church (Syracuse, N.Y.) Collection contains a selection of the church's business records (baptismal records, financial documents, treasury records, and other items) and memorabilia relating to general church history, including guest registers, photographs and scrapbooks

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Material is arranged alphabetically by type or title.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

Special Collections Research Center has the records of a number of local churches. Please search our collections to locate this material.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Corporate Bodies

Subjects

Places

Genres and Forms

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Good Will Congregational Church (Syracuse, N.Y.) Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Gift of Mary Henderson, 1969.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: MRC
Date: 8 Sep 2010
Revision history: 8 Sep 2010 - converted to EAD (MRC); 13 Dec 2016 - rehoused, inventory expanded and updated (MS)

Return to top

Inventory

	Business records
Box 1		Benevolences 1919-1922, 1931-1947
Box 1		Board of Trustees reports 1901-1926, 1939-1949 (3 folders)
Box 1		Bond receipts 1937-1938
Box 1		Checkbooks 1943-1944
Box 2		Checkbooks 1944-1946 (2 folders)
Box 2		Checkbooks, Benevolent Fund 1939-1947 (2 folders)
Box 2		Financial records 1944-1948, undated (4 folders)
Box 3		Insurance 1938-1943
Box 3		Mortgages 1912, 1925
Box 3		Sunday contributions 1928-1930
Box 3		Treasurer's records 1906-1918
Box 3		Treasurer's reports 1920-1922, 1926-1929, 1931-1932, 1936-1938 (2 folders)
Oversize 1		Weekly collections 1927

	History, general
Box 4		Baptisms records 1940s
Box 4		Church Committee Meeting ledger 1913-1929, 1942 - includes looseleaf pages and some correspondence
Box 4		Church publications 1885-1940, undated (3 folders)
			Good Will, vol. 1 no.s 1-12 (Nov 1885 through Dec 1886) Weekly Bulletin, Dec 1938-Nov 1939 Various weekly church bulletins, a manual, a directory, banquet cards, etc., dating from between 1899 and 1940
Box 4		Church register 1885-1893 - includes baptisms, members, ministers, marriages, deaths
Box 4		Church register 1892-1898 - includes baptisms, members, ministers, marriages, deaths
Box 5		Comments journal undated
Box 5		Correspondence 1919-1935
Box 5		Good Will Christian Service Society's Secretary's Book 1884-1901
Box 5		Guest register undated
Box 5		Historical records and scrapbook 1902-1944, undated
			Originally looseleaf, transferred to folder
Box 5		Legal material 1947
Box 5		Letters of dismission 1920-1922, 1943-1944, undated
Box 5		List of members undated (1 volume)
Box 6		Member cards 1915-1947
Box 6		Men's Noon Bible Class 1922-1929
Oversize 1		Photograph album and scrapbook 1943 - includes photos of members of the congregation serving in World War II, clippings, and a 1944 church bulletin with mailing list for servicemen
Box 6		Proxy cards 1948 - signed and returned
Box 6		Record of Good Will Sunday School 1893-1900
Box 6		Records of the Good Will Congregational Church of Syracuse, NY 1885-1912
Box 6		Reports of various church groups 1920-1925 - looseleaf, includes correspondence
Box 7		Reports of various church groups 1926-1929 - looseleaf, includes correspondence (2 folders)
Box 7		Sunday School, Children's Division Sep 1940
Box 7		Sunday School teachers and children taught 1898-1907
Box 7		Sunday School record books 1917-1919 (3 volumes)
Box 7		Trustees' meeting notes 1926-1938
Box 8		Women's Association membership book undated
Box 8		Women's Missionary Society of Good Will Congregational Church 1887-1938 (2 folders)

	Published material
Box 8		Minutes of the Fifty-second Annual Meeting of the General Association of New York held at Pulaski, Oswego County October, 1885
Box 8		Minutes of the One Hundred Tenth Annual Meeting of the New York Congregational Christian Conference, Inc. held in the Community Church at the Circle, Mount Vernon, New York and the Sixteenth Annual Report of the Society of Congregational Christian Women of the State of New York 1943

Return to top