Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Goodwin, John, fl. 1843-1870. |
| Title: | John Goodwin Account Book |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1843-1888 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Account book, one volume, of what appears to be a lumber and hardware business, probably located in East Corinth, Vermont. There are also a few loose papers and one letter. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Nothing is known of John Goodwin other than what is apparent in the collection. Also mentioned in the collection are George B. Stearns, Isaac Stearns, Woody Corliss, A. S. Corliss and J. B. Kemp, all of East Corinth, Vermont. Of these men too nothing is known other than what appears in the collection.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The John Goodwin Account Book consists of one volume and some loose papers, primarily receipts or tallies of figures. The account book is inscribed on the front free end paper with the words "John Goodwin's Account Book." Several of the loose papers mention a J. B. Kemp, including one sheet with the letterhead "J. B. Kemp Dealer in General Merchandise." Other loose sheets mention Woody Corliss, and there is a small printed cardstock ruler, printed on the reverse with "A. S. Corliss Dealer in Dry Goods, Small Wares &c., East Corinth, Vermont." Still others mention Isaac Stearns, and there is a letter to George B. Stearns of East Corinth, from his friend Joseph Ede or Ide, in Peabody, Massachusetts.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
John Goodwin Account Book,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 1969.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 20 Apr 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
| Financial records | |||||||||||
| SC 455 | Account book 1843-1888 - also includes loose receipts and one letter | ||||||||||