Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Goodyear, A. Conger (Anson Conger), 1877-1964. |
| Title: | A. Conger Goodyear Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1925-1963 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | A. Conger Goodyear was a businessman from Buffalo and a founder of the Museum of Modern Art in New York City. Papers include biographical material, 1955; memorabilia, 1925-63; and published material by and about Goodyear, 1938-58. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
A. Conger Goodyear (1877-1964) was an American manufacturer and businessman. Born in Buffalo, New York on June 20, 1877, he received his A.B. degree from Yale University in 1899 and married Mary Forman on Jun 29, 1904. He began in the manufacturing business in 1900 and subsequently served as chairman of the board of directors of Gaylord Container Corporation, director of Paramount Pictures, director of G. M. & O. railroad, and department commander of the A.R.C. in the Pacific Ocean area. He served as a colonel in World War I and was the personal representative of the Secretary of War. He was a Major General in the First Division of the New York Guard, a president and trustee of the Museum of Modern Art in New York City, director of the Buffalo Academy of Fine Arts, and governor of the New York Hospital. He was also a member of several clubs, including Alpha Delta Phi, Wolf's Head (at Yale), the Links Club, and the Saturn Club in Buffalo. He was married twice and had four children. He died on April 24, 1964.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The A. Conger Goodyear Papers consists of biographical material, subject files, and published material. Biographical material consists of an autobiography and various citations which make note of Goodyear's career and service to mankind. Subject files contains exhibitions notices, a brochure, a memorandum, and two speeches awarding medals to Goodyear. In some cases, Goodyear had a hand in writing the exhibition catalogues, as is noted in the material. Published material contains books written about and by Goodyear, a book review, and magazine articles by and about Goodyear.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has made a concerted effort over the years to ensure that its manuscript and rare books holdings complement each other. As a result, many of our manuscript collections are supported by books, pamphlets, serials and other items which are cataloged in the Rare Books Collection. Please be sure to search Libraries Search for these related materials.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
A. Conger Goodyear Papers
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of A. Conger Goodyear, 1964.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: --
Date: Jun 1957
Revision history: 26 Jun 2008 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Biographical material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Subject files | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Brochure 1947 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Exhibition notices 1925, 1963, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Exhibition notices written by Goodyear 1925, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Memorandum re: sale of Goodyear's autograph collection 1927 | ||||||||||
| Speeches | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Awarding of Chancellor's Medal to Goodyear 1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Awarding of Cross of Officier of the Legion of Honor to Goodyear undated | ||||||||||
| Published material | |||||||||||
| Books about | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | The Autograph Collection of A. C. Goodyear undated | ||||||||||
| Books by | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Family History by a Descendant, Part 1 undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Family History by a Descendant, Part 2 undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | John George Milburn Jr.: A Memoir 1938 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Museum of Modern Art: The First Ten Years 1943 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | One Wide Expanse undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Sidelights undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Tramping for Hoover undated | ||||||||||
| Book reviews | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Undated | ||||||||||
| Magazine articles about | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Bulletin of the Museum of Modern Art 1939 | ||||||||||
| Magazine articles by | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | The Niagara Frontier 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | The Niagara Frontier 1958 | ||||||||||