Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
Published material, by Bourke-White
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Peter L. Goss Collection on Margaret Bourke-White
An inventoryof the collection at Syracuse University
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Goss, Peter L. |
| Title: | Peter L. Goss Collection on Margaret Bourke-White |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1966 |
| Quantity: | 0.25 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Correspondence, photographs, printed material, most relating to an exhibit of the work of photographer Margaret Bourke-White at Syracuse University in the spring of 1966. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Margaret Bourke-White (1904-1971) was an American photographer, war correspondent and author. Among her notable achievements, she was the first foreign photographer permitted to take pictures of Soviet Industry, the first female war correspondent, and the first female photographer for Life magazine. Her papers are deposited at Syracuse University Library's Special Collections Research Center.
Peter L. Goss is a graduate of Syracuse University, a professor emeritus of architectural history at the University of Utah and a documentary photographer. In 1966 Goss was a graduate student and chairman of VISAGE, a student photography group responsible for organizing and mounting the exhibit to which this collection relates.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Peter L. Goss Collection on Margaret Bourke-White consists of correspondence, photographs, printed material and published material, the bulk of which relate to an exhibit of Bourke-White's work in 1966 at Syracuse University.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Associated Titles
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Peter L. Goss Collection on Margaret Bourke-White,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Peter L. Goss, 2011.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 29 Aug 2011
Revision history:
Inventory
| Donor documentation | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Inventory - detailed description of collection contents, provided by donor | ||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous 1966 - letters from Goss, one from Bourke-White's secretary, and a press release | ||||||||||
| Photographs | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Related to exhibit 1966 - photos of Bourke-White, Goss, students, faculty | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Unrelated to exhibit 1966 - fashion photos taken by Goss for class assignments | ||||||||||
| Printed material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Clippings 1966 - two items relating to exhibit | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Exhibit catalogs 1966 - also includes brochure about the Newhouse School's photography program | ||||||||||
| Published material, by Bourke-White | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Article, "The 30s," Hyphen, vol. 1 May 1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Book, Portrait of Myself - signed and inscribed to Goss | ||||||||||