Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Grant, Ulysses S. (Ulysses Simpson), 1822-1885 |
| Title: | Ulysses S. Grant Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1869-1892 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Correspondence and memorabilia related to the Civil War General and President. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Ulysses S. Grant (1822–1885) was an American Civil War General and the 18th President of the United States.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Ulysses S. Grant Collection contains correspondence and memorabilia related to the American President. The collection contains 4 letters, 2 from Grant's time as president and 2 from the summer just after he completed his last term. The first item is dated 27 Jan 1869 and was sent by D. B. Eaton to Grant, recommending a candidate for the office of U. S. District Attorney. The second letter is dated 26 Jan 1877, and was sent by Grant's secretary to Col. D. P. Whiting, acknowledging receipt of his letter. The last two items are both related to Grant's June 1877 trip to Europe and his travel plans. Both are dated 25 Jun 1877 and they were sent by the then ambassador to Germany, Bancroft Davis, and the Legation of the United States in Paris.
The collection also contains memorabilia commemorating Grant. There are two items from his death in 1885, including the time table for his funeral train and a program from a memorial service held in San Francisco. Lastly, there is a leather bound etching of Grant given out as part of a 1892 dinner commemorating the 70th Anniversary of his birth.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Ulysses S. Grant Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchased, 1969.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: LMD
Date: 21 April 2010
Revision history: