Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Grillparzer Club of the Hoboken Free State Collection
An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Grillparzer Club of the Hoboken Free State. |
| Title: | Grillparzer Club of the Hoboken Free State Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 2013-2015 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Printed material relating to the Grillparzer Club, whose area of study is Christopher Morley, scholar and founder of the Sherlock Holmes society known as the Baker Street Irregulars. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
The Grillparzer Club celebrates the life and works of the redoubtable author, wit and founder of the Three Hours for Lunch Club and the Baker Street Irregulars, Christopher Morley, a legendary Sherlockian and man of letters. [from the Club's website]
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Grillparzer Club of the Hoboken Free State Collection contains Club newsletters and programs from Club events. There is also an issue of the Saturday Review of Literature focused on Morley.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Grillparzer Club of the Hoboken Free State Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Harrison and Linda Hunt, 2016.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 20 Dec 2016
Revision history: