Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Hancock, Winfield Scott, 1824-1886. |
| Title: | Winfield S. Hancock Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1864-1886 |
| Quantity: | 1 volume. |
| Abstract: | American Civil War general. Collection consists of biographical scrapbook, possibly compiled by a John Taylor whose name is stamped on the front. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
General Winfield S. Hancock (1824-1886) was an American Army officer and Civil War general. He is particularly remembered for his personal leadership at the Battle of Gettysburg. He was also the Democratic Party nominee for President in 1880.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Winfield S. Hancock Collection consists of a biographical scrapbook containg photographs, letters, and added biographical information. The collection was possibly compiled by a "John Taylor" whose name is stamped on the front. An itemized list of contents is available in the finding aids file.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Winfield S. Hancock Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Transfer from Rare Books, 1971.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 27 Oct 2010
Revision history: 16 Feb 2017 - box label updated (MRC)
Inventory
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Scrapbook 1864-1886 - letters, photographs, added biographical data on typed cards | ||||||||||