Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Hares, George S. G. |
| Title: | George Hares Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1849-1960 |
| Quantity: | 27 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Manuscripts, sermons, correspondence, financial papers, diaries, scrapbooks of the American clergyman and family members. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
George S. G. Hares was an American clergyman in New York State in the late 19th and early twentieth century. He lived in or near Corning, New York, as evidenced by his witnessing of several Steuben County marriages in 1919 (see Steuben County Marriage Records at the Painted Hills Genealogy Society). Evidence from the collection indicates that his father's name was Joseph; that he had at least five siblings (brothers Charles, Frank, Ivan and Wesley, and sister Sue); and that he and his wife Genevieve had at least one child (son Francis).
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The George Hares Papers consists of manuscripts, sermons, correspondence, financial papers, diaries and scrapbooks of George S. G. Hares and other members of the Hares family.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact Special Collections Research Center for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
George Hares Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Francis E. Hares, 1970.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 27 Mar 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.