Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Hawkins, William W.
Title:	William W. Hawkins Letters
Inclusive Dates:	1862-1865
Quantity:	9 items (SC)
Abstract:	Papers of the Union soldier. Civil War letters to parents and sister describing camp life and battles.
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

William W. Hawkins (fl. 1862-1865) was an American soldier who fought for Union forces during the American Civil War.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The William W. Hawkins Letters consist of 9 pieces of outgoing correspondence from the Union soldier to his parents and sister describing camp life and battles.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

The collection contains one series, Correspondence, which is arranged chronologically.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Corporate Bodies

Subjects

Places

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

William W. Hawkins Letters
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Finding Aid Information

Created by: P?
Date: 25 Oct 1963
Revision history: 18 Nov 2008 - converted to EAD (LDC)

Return to top

Inventory

	Correspondence
SC 254		01 Jun 1862 - signed holograph letter to Father, Mother, and Sister (4 pages)
SC 254		21 Jul 1862 - signed holograph letter to "Dear Folks at Home" (5 pages)
SC 254		07 Aug 1862 - signed holograph letter to "Dear Father" (3 pages)
SC 254		09 Aug 1862 - signed holograph letter to "Dear Mother" (4 pages)
SC 254		17 Oct 1862 - signed holograph letter to "Dear Father" with a one page letter to "Dear Sister Grinda" attached (3 pages)
SC 254		Nov 1862 - signed holograph letter to "Father" with envelope (4 pages)
SC 254		25 Dec 1862 - signed holograph letter to "Dear Father" (4 pages)
SC 254		25 Nov 1865 - signed holograph letter (4 pages)
SC 254		undated - holograph letter to Ma (4 pages)

Return to top