Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Heavey, William Francis, 1896-1974. |
| Title: | William F. Heavey Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1934-1964 |
| Quantity: | 1.0 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American brigadier-general, engineer. Collection includes correspondence (1942-1964); biographical material; manuscript essays; and articles and clippings by and about Heavey. |
| Language: | Bulk in English, a few published items in Spanish |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
William Francis Heavey (1896-1974) was an American military officer who retired with the rank of Brigadier-General.
Heavey was born in Fort McPherson, Georgia on January 29, 1896, the son of Brigadier-General John W. Heavey, he graduated from the U.S. Military Academy at West Point in 1917. During World War I Heavey was assigned to the Army Corps of Engineers as a second lieutenant; he was quickly promoted to captain (1917) and then major (1918), and commanded the 2d Engineer Special Brigade in fifty amphibious landings in the southwest Pacific and Philippines.
After World War I he studied at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, earning his degree in 1922, and a few years later (1938) graduated from the Command and General Staff School. He was promoted to brigadier-general in 1942, and during World War II he was Chief Engineering Officer for IV Corps (1941-1942) and Commanding General of the 2d Engineer Amphibian Brigade, South Pacific Command (1942-1946).
For his services he was decorated with Oak Leaf Cluster and the Bronze Star. He was a charter member of the American Society of Military Engineers, and authored the book Down ramp! The story of the Army Amphibian engineers (1947). He and his wife had two children; their son William F. Heavey, Jr. (1920-1987) attended the U.S. Naval Academy and became a naval aviator.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The William F. Heavey Papers consist of biographical material about Heavey's career, correspondence (incoming and outgoing), subject files (mostly memorabilia), manuscripts (articles by and about Heavey), and published material (books by and about Heavey, book reviews, and some clippings about Heavey and others).
Arrangement of the Collection
Correspondence is arranged chronologically. All other material is arranged alphabetically.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
William F. Heavey Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: [Summit record]
Date: Jun 1967
Revision history: 10 Feb 2010 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Incoming 1942, 1945, 1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Outgoing 1942, 1943 | ||||||||||
| Subject files | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Directory 1960 - 2 ESB Vets Assoc. | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Distinguished Visitor Award, in Spanish | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Field order 1945 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Honorary Citizens Award 1952 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Photograph, Heavey and Noce 1945 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Recommendation for award 1945 | ||||||||||
| Manuscripts | |||||||||||
| Articles by | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Army vs. Navy undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Father made the first Army team undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Contribution to Reader's Digest | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Promotion article undated | ||||||||||
| Published material | |||||||||||
| Books by | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Abajo la rampa 1947 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Down ramp 1947 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | History of the Second Engineer Special Brigade 1946 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Map and aerial photo reading 1943 | ||||||||||
| Books about | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Amphibian engineer operations (volume IV of the series, Engineers of the Southwest Pacific) 1959 | ||||||||||
| Book reviews | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | New York Times Book Review 1948 | ||||||||||
| Magazines with articles about | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Yale Review 1945 | ||||||||||
| Magazines with articles by | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Engineering News-Record 1934 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | The Houston Port Book 1952 (2 issues) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | The Military Engineer 1946, 1948 (4 issues) | ||||||||||
| Magazines with articles about others | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Time 1964 | ||||||||||
| Newspaper clippings | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | About Heavey 1948 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | About Heavey and others 1945, 1948, undated | ||||||||||