Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Hier, Frederick P. |
| Title: | Frederick P. Hier Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1842-1941 |
| Quantity: | 9 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Lawyer for Walt Whitman and his secretary, Horace Traubell. Collection contains manuscripts, correspondence, printed material, clippings and photographs. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Frederick P. Hier was an American attorney. He received his law degree from Syracuse University and practiced in New York City; his avocation was the study of Walt Whitman, and he published a number of articles and books dealing with the poet's life and work.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Frederick P. Hier Papers consist of manuscripts, correspondence, printed material, clippings and photographs.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact Special Collections Research Center for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Frederick P. Hier Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Unspecified, 1971.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 27 Mar 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.