Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Hoffman, Paul. |
| Title: | Paul Hoffman Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1920-1953 |
| Quantity: | 4.0 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American novelist, poet, short story author (1906-1960). Born in Utica, N.Y. Correspondence (1920-1953); manuscript novels, stories, poems; a journal (1929-1930); published book reviews, poems, and stories by Hoffman; juvenilia and class notes; and photographs. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Paul Hoffman was an American author. He wrote poetry, novelettes, short stories, plays, articles, book reviews; he is also the author of the novel Seven Yesterdays.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Paul Hoffman Papers consist primarily of Hoffman's Writings in typescript, manuscript, and printed and published form. These include poems, short stories, articles, and book reviews as well as fragments of his personal journal and some school and college papers. At the end of this series are a few photographs, clippings, and programs. Correspondence covers some thirty years and includes a small amount of miscellanea (printed material, programs).
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection has received minimal processing and remains largely in original order. The first two boxes of short stories are in alphabetical order by title, but the material in the remaining boxes is in no particular order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has made a concerted effort over the years to ensure that its manuscript and rare books holdings complement each other. As a result, many of our manuscript collections are supported by books, pamphlets, serials and other items which are cataloged in the Rare Books Collection. Please be sure to search Libraries Search for these related materials.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Paul Hoffman Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: --
Date: --
Revision history: 23 May 2008 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Writings | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | "As Between Bostonians" - short story, typed with pencil corrections, 7 pages; short story, typed, 6 pages; short story, typed with pencil corrections, 6 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Blood of the Lamb" - short story, typed, 6 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "At Bohm's and Later" - short story, typed with ink corrections, 7 pages; short story, typed, 7 pgs. | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "A Chance Meeting" - short story, typed, 9 pages; short story, typed with pencil corrections, 8 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "A Cheerful Story" - short story, typed with pencil corrections, 9 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Death and the Maidens" - short story, typed with pencil corrections, 6 pages; short story, typed with ink corrections, 5 pages; a short story by Martha Lawrence, typed, 6 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Folksong at Yetta's - novelette, typed with pencil corrections, 78 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | The Gates of the Sky - novelette, typed, 93 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "The Gay One" - short story, (plus 1 copy) typed, 20 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "German Day" - short story, typed, 11 pages "German Day" a short story, typed, 11 pages "German Day" a short story, typed, 16 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "The Green Thumb of Willard Speck" - short story, typed 30 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Grow Old Along with Me" - short story, typed with pencil corrections, 11 pages; short story, typed, 11 pages; short story, typed, 21 pages; typed copy, 21 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Juliet Was Fourteen" - short story, typed with ink corrections, 10 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Imitation of Love" - short story, 21 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Light and Shadow - novelette, typed, 44 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Interrupted Morning" - short story, typed with pencil corrections, 31 pages; typed, 32 pages; typed, 15 pages; typed, 16 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Lost Art" - short story, typed with pencil corrections, 18 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Mildred Mary Orr" - a story for True Story Magazine, typed, 20 pages; typed, 38 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "The Modest Amazon" - short story, typed, 25 pages; typed, 24 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "The Most Unforgettable Character" - typed, 13 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | "Mrs. Mulrooney makes a Speech" - typed, (plus 2 copies) - 13 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | "Old Home Week" - short story, typed, 21 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | "Picking a Winner" - short story, typed, 5 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | "Pick-up In the Park" - a synopsis typed with pencil corrections, 10 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Story based an Questionnaire of Mrs. Walter J. Zebb - typed 10 pages, also 2 draft copies - 10 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Questionnaire from Mrs. Sylvia Neel - a story 26 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | "A Resemblance To Fame" - short story, typed, 41 pages; re-write, typed with pencil corrections, 30 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | "Sacrament" - short story, typed, 6 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | "Sandy Claws Wedding Ring Wyoming" - short story, typed with ink corrections, 22 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | "Sense of Time" - short story (2 copies) with pencil corrections, 14 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | "A Sign in the Sky" - short story (1 copy), typed, 21 p. | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | "Slaughter of an Innocent" - short story, (1 copy), typed 6 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | "Surprise for Willie" - short story, (plus 2 copies), typed, 10 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | "The Long Ago" - short story,, (1 copy), typed, 21 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | "The Street and the People" - (1 copy), typed, 20 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | "The Trip" - short story, typed, 20 pages, plus 1 copy, typed, with pencil corrections, 19 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | The Use of Love or Come, Let Us Kiss and Part - novelette (plus 2 copies) typed, 48 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | "Toby" - short story, (plus 1 copy), typed, 5 pg. | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | "Voyage of Rediscovery" - short story, typed, 22 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | "What Would I Do Without You?" - short story, typed, 22 p. plus copy, typed with corrections (pencil), 27 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | English notebook - in short hand, 52 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Comparative Literature II class notebook - in shorthand, 114 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Record book containing class notes - in shorthand, 71 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | The United States of America vs. Two Oil Paintings Et Al" - mss. typed, 18 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | "The Protégés and Escorts" - typed section of a chapter, 9 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Sketch for a preface - (Gardner Biography) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | "Country Christmas - A Reminiscence" - typed, 17 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | "Love is Blind" - typed, short story, 7 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | "Act One, Scene One" - typed, 7 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | "The Strange Tea Party" - typed, 9 pages (plus 1 copy) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | "Jubilee" - typed, 23 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | "Family Portrait" - typed, 9 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | "The Street and the People" - typed short story, 20 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | "Elizabeth" - typed, 13 pages, (plus 1 copy) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | "Greek God Williams" - typed short story, 6 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | "Lost Art" - typed short story, 19 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | At Yetta's - novelette, typed, 83 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Folksong - a novelette, typed, 83 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | "A Study of the Role of the Moon in the Poems of Samuel Taylor Coleridge" - typed, 16 pages (English class paper), plus 1 copy | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | "Mr. Turk and Miss Hammer" - typed, 17 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Mr. Ingalls" - short story, typed, 23 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | "Love Story" - short story, typed plus 1 copy, 6 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | "Sense of Time" - short story, typed, 4 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | "Brave Farewell" - short story (plus 2 copies), typed, 9 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | "Touché" - short story (plus 1 copy), typed, 8 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | "Mud Time" - short story, typed 21 pages plus 1 copy | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | "All Dressed Up and No Place to Go" - short story typed 25 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | "Dutchy" - short story, typed, 18 pages plus 1 copy | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | "Choir Rehearsal" - short story, typed, 21 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | "No Turncoats" - short story, typed, 22 pages (plus 1 copy) | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | "Conversation Piece" - short story, typed, 5 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | "Lottie" - short story, typed, 19 pages (plus 1 copy) | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | "Nur Wer Die Sehnsucht Kennt" - short story, typed, 8 pages. plus 1 copy | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | "She Walks in Beauty" - short story, typed, 22 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | "Long Distance Love" - short story, typed, 9 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | "Boston Piece" - short story, (plus 2 copies) | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | "Different" - short story, typed, 4 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | "Old Amy" - short story, typed, 11 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | "Late Love" - short story, typed, 26 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | "Chippy" - short story, typed, 21 pages plus 1 copy | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | "Juliet Was Fourteen" - short story, typed, 10 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Seven Yesterdays - novel, 3 galleys | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Seven Days Young - novel, typed 152 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | "Tart But Not Sour" - short story, typed with pencil corrections, 4 pages + 1 copy, 5 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | "Dude Girl" - short story, typed with pencil corrections, 35 pages plus one copy typed 36 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | "But For the Grace of God" - short story, typed with pencil corrections, 14 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | "De Senectute" - short story, typed with ink corrections, 5 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | "They called Him Tough" - short story, typed, 3 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | "Bean and Belle" - short story, typed, 2 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | "The Dove of Peace" - short story, typed, 3 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Unfinished novelettes
- A. Untitled, typed with pencil corrections 59 pages
B. Untitled, typed with pencil corrections 96 pages |
||||||||||
| Box 5 | Untitled prose mss. - all typed, 12 potential short stories | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Poetry | ||||||||||
| Poems are:
1. "Amaryllis" by Gardner Banker, holograph signed, 1 page 2. "A Sonnet to Science," holograph, 6 pages 3. "Biology A," typed, 1 page 4. "Convenience Readymade," holograph, 1 page 5. "De Profundis," typed, 1 page 6. "Empty Glass," holograph, 1 page 7. "Every Man to Other Men," typed, 2 pages 8. "Feuille l'Automne," holograph, 1 page 9. "For Yehudi Menuhin..." typed 1 page 10. "The Gills of Inland," holograph, 1 page 11. "Hagar's Lament," holograph, 1 page 12. "Hamlet Redivivous," typed, 6 pages 13. "In Defiance of Big Business, typed, 2 pages 14. "In Memoriam," typed, 1 page 15. "Judith," typed, 2 pages 16. "Little Go-Flop," holograph, 6 pages 17. "Lonely" typed, 1 page 18. "Loneliness," typed, 1. page 19. "Masque" typed, 10 pages 20. "Mom" typed, 2 pages 21. "To Nazimova," typed, 1 page plus 1 copy 22. "Now and Then,”‘ typed, 3 pages 23. "Outcast," typed 2 pages 24. "Remorse," holograph, 1 page 25. "Rencontre," holograph, 1 page 26. "Sense of Time," holograph and typed, 6 pages 27. "Serenade," typed, 2 pages 28. "Solstice," typed, 1 page 29. "Song of the Machine," typed, 2 pages (3 copies) 30. "Souvenir," 1 typed copy, 1 holograph copy 1 page each 31. "Still Life," typed and holograph, 4 pages 32. "Talisman" typed, 2 copies, 3 pages 33. "Third Quarter, typed, 1 page 34. "Talking To A Turnip," typed, 2 pages 35. "The Children of Moscow," typed, 1 page 36. "Three-Quarters Moon, typed, 1 page 37. "To Marjorie an Christmas," typed, 1 page 38. "Tomorrow," typed, 4 pages 39. "To the Wind in the Chimney," typed, 1 page 40. "To William Stiz," holograph, 1 page 41. "Tristan..." typed, 1 page 42. "Wisdom," printed galley, 1 page 43. "Zweat," holograph, 2 pages |
|||||||||||
| Box 5 | Personal journal 1929-1930 - 11 random pages | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Miscellaneous prose sheets - 222 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Untitled sheets of poetry - 61 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Town Topics of the Mohawk Valley, book review of Seven Yesterdays Sept. 1933 - 15 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Fiction Parade, "Mud Time," a poem by Paul Hoffman March 1937 - 594 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | "Pick-up in the Dark," True Story, May, 1949 - 25 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | True Story July 1949 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Theatre Magazine Jan. 1926 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Theatre Magazine August, 1923 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Harper's Bazaar, "Sense of Time" Sept. 15, 1937 - poem by Hoffman, 136 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Harper's Bazaar, "The Bad One" April 1934 - short story, 96 pages, plus 1 copy | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | "Ever After," Good Housekeeping Aug. 1949 - 49 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Printed book reviews by Hoffman | ||||||||||
| 1). "The Burning Cactus, by Stephen Spender
2). "High Spaces" (on Theatre by Somerset Maugham) 3). "The Short Story" 4). Of Time and the River, by Thomas Wolfe |
|||||||||||
| Box 6 | College papers and themes October 6, 1928 - May 2, 1932 - Harvard, 36 themes | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Class notes and sketches - 84 pages | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Publications - 3 Harvard Examinations; 1 Anglo-Saxon Primer | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Class papers and themes March - November 1942 - Utica Free Academy, 16 essays | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Photographs - Hoffman, family, home, Denver vacation & Europe (31 photographs) | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Miscellaneous - 14 Simplified piano pieces from C.W. Krogmann, the composer; 1 record, "Our Ethical Impasse," an oration by Paul Hoffman | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Short plays | ||||||||||
| 1).
The Chaste Adventures of Joseph by Floyd Dell, 16 pages
2). Moonlight At the Crossroads, by J.M. Ross, 18 pages |
|||||||||||
| Box 7 | The Players - 6 programs | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Miscellaneous programs & clippings | ||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1920-1933 - 49 incoming letters | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1934-1935 - 7 incoming letters | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1936 - 37 incoming letters | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1937-1938 - 73 incoming letters | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1945-1953 - 74 incoming letters | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Undated letters and those not written to Hoffman - 62 letters | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| 2 copies of Story Digest, July 1946
1 copy of This Is Beloved, by Walter Benton 1 class day week program 1 Dance Program |
|||||||||||