Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Horan, James David, 1914- |
| Title: | James D. Horan Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1942-1967 |
| Quantity: | 4.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American author, novelist. Collection contains book manuscripts, including drafts and revisions; and material relating to television productions based on Horan's work (1958-1960). |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
James D. Horan (1914-) was an American newspaper editor, author and novelist. Born in New York City, he studied at Drake College in Jersey City and at the New York University Writing Center. He wrote more then 15 books, primarily history or historical fiction, and was employed as Special Events Editor for the New York Journal American for many years. He was the recipient of numerous awards for his books, and a member of many organizations of writers and historians.
He and his wife, Gertrude Dorrity, had four children.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The James D. Horan Papers consist primarily of drafts and manuscripts of his books and television work. There is a very small amount of Correspondence (two items). Manuscripts with the most amount of material in the collection include The King's Rebel, The Great American West, The Right Image, The Shadow Catcher and others. Television productions represented include The Black Cat, The D.A.'s Man, and Turnpike.
Arrangement of the Collection
Material is arranged alphabetically by title. Within this, material is roughly chronological, in an attempt to demonstrate the development of an idea into a final product.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
James D. Horan Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: -
Date: Jul 1967
Revision history: Jan 1968 - additions (-);
18 May 2010 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Incoming | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Torgerson, Major Harry L. 1944 | ||||||||||
| Outgoing | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous undated | ||||||||||
| Manuscripts | |||||||||||
| Books | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Action To-night 1942 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | The Desperate Men, revised 1962 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| The Great American West | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | First draft (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Credit pages (3 copies) | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Galley proofs, incomplete | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Research material | ||||||||||
| The King's Rebel | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Original drafts 1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Early draft circa 1950 (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Extra pages | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Final version, books 1, 2, 3 1953 (5 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | With editorial comments by Ray Fadden 1951 | ||||||||||
| The Right Image | |||||||||||
| Box 6 | Corrected typescript, pp. 1-535 (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Corrected typescript, pp. 536-848 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Page proofs, author's marked set Feb. 17, 1967 | ||||||||||
| The Shadow Catcher 1961 | |||||||||||
| Box 4 | Books 1 and 2 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Books 3, 4, 5 (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Work sheets | ||||||||||
| Television productions | |||||||||||
| The Black Cat | |||||||||||
| Box 8 | Carbon copies of story lines Feb. 10, 1959, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Correspondence and notes re scripts 1959 | ||||||||||
| Final scripts | |||||||||||
| Box 8 | Letter to a Little Girl Dec. 31, 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Father's Boy Feb. 27, 1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | The Fiend of Thornton Beach Mar. 18, 1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | The Seagull Mar. 25, 1959 | ||||||||||
| Final shooting scripts | |||||||||||
| Box 8 | Pursuit of Happiness Mar. 3, 1959 | ||||||||||
| Drafts | |||||||||||
| Box 8 | The Last Marshall undated - 1st rough draft of storyline (typescript); 2nd draft broken down in scenes; final shooting draft | ||||||||||
| The D. A.'s Man | |||||||||||
| Box 8 | Original corrected typescript notes for two stories undated | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Two final shooting scripts and one Pete Kelley's Blues script sent by Jack Webb 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Shooting script, revised final for Inside Track Dec. 8, 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Shooting script, final for Mr. Santa Claus Dec. 9, 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Office memo re Iron Star story Jan. 30, 1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Publicity 1957-1960, undated | ||||||||||
| Turnpike | |||||||||||
| Box 9 | Series idea undated - holograph notes, corrected typescript and final copy | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Shooting schedule, holograph notes and shooting script with corrections Mar. 2, 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Stories May 6, 1960, undated - lists, carbon copies and one script (Brother and Sister) | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Pilot script (The Game) Mar. 14-18, 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Budget, roster, shooting script and cast list for pilot show Mar. 11-16, 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Format presentation and typescript of pilot story (Last Call) undated | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Xerox copy of original rough draft of The Toy Duck, sent to New Jersey state police for comments undated | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Publicity 1960 | ||||||||||