Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Howells, William Dean, 1837-1920. |
| Title: | William Dean Howells Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1872-1917 |
| Quantity: | 7 items (SC) |
| Abstract: | Letters and a manuscript from the American author and novelist |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
William Dean Howells (1837-1920) was an American author, novelist and literary critic. Born in Ohio, he had his first poem published (by his newspaper editor father) at the age of 15. Starting in 1858 he wrote poetry, short stories, and translations for the Ohio State Journal, and in 1860 he published a biography of Abraham Lincoln. He wrote for various magazines and publications until 1866 when he became assistant editor, and then editor (1871), of the Atlantic Monthly, a position he held until 1881. In 1904, he was one of the first seven chosen for membership in the American Academy of Arts and Letters, and he later served as the organization's president.
Howells wrote plays, essays, and literary criticism but is perhaps best known for his novels, which include Their Wedding Journey (1872), A Modern Instance (1882), The Rise of Silas Lapham (1885), Annie Kilburn (1888), and A Hazard of New Fortunes (1890).
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The William Dean Howells Collection consists of correspondence and one manuscripts. Writing from the office of the Atlantic Monthly to Clara F. Guernsey, Howells says:
"Editors and critics haev such a low opinion of one another that I'm rather glad that the story comes to me after numerous refusals."
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has numerous books, pamphlets, serials and other items by Howells which are cataloged in the Rare Books Collection. Please be sure to search Libraries Search for these related materials.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
William Dean Howells Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, various.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: KM
Date: Dec 1996
Revision history:
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| SC 146 | 21 Dec 1872 "Dear Madam" | ||||||||||
| SC 146 | 2 Jan 1873 Clara F. Guernsey ("Dear Madam") | ||||||||||
| SC 146 | 28 Jan 1874 Clara F. Guernsey ("My dear Miss Guernsey") | ||||||||||
| SC 146 | 22 Oct 1874 "Dear Mr. Safford" | ||||||||||
| SC 146 | 21 Dec 1910 Madison Cawein ("Dear Cawein") | ||||||||||
| SC 146 | 20 Mar 1917 "Dear Miss London" | ||||||||||
| Manuscripts | |||||||||||
| SC 146 | Poem, untitled 1887 - autograph ms., The Holidays | ||||||||||