Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Hunter, William, fl. 1817-1825. |
| Title: | William Hunter Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1817-1825 |
| Quantity: | 3 folders (SC) |
| Abstract: | Account books, correspondence, and notes of the commanding officer of the USS Franklin. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Lt. William Hunter was a naval officer and acting captain aboard the U.S.S. Franklin, the flagship of the Pacific Squadron from 1821-1824.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The William Hunter Papers consist of account books, correspondence, and notes, mostly dating from when Hunter was the commanding officer of the USS Franklin.
There are three small account books. The first is dated 1822 and contains payroll and supply accounts as well as occasional diary entries describing the Franklin's voyages in South America. The second account book has been disbound and contains further pay and supply accounts from 1822-1825. The third notebook is undated and contains several pages of short diary entries and financial accounts.
The collection contains four items of correspondence sent to Hunter by fellow naval officers and friends. One, dated 22 Jan 1817, was written in response to a court martial of Hunter and testifies to his good character.
Lastly, the collection contains several pages of undated receipts and accounts also kept by Hunter.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
William Hunter Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchased, 1966.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: LMD
Date: 19 May 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
| Account Books | |||||||||||
| SC 492 | 1822, 1822-1825, undated | ||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| SC 492 | 1817, 1820, undated | ||||||||||
| Notes | |||||||||||
| SC 492 | Undated | ||||||||||