Frederick G. Hyde Collection An inventory of his collection at Syracuse University

Papers of the U.S. naval officer. Official letters and orders tracing Hyde's assignments aboard the U.S.S. Kansas and U.S.S. Hartford from naval academy on.

Language:

English

Repository:

Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
222 Waverly Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010
https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

Frederick Griswold Hyde (fl. 1863-1883) was an American naval officer during the second half of the 19th century.

Hyde began his career as a Midshipman starting September 23, 1863. He graduated from the naval academy on June 5, 1867. Hyde reached the rank of Lieutenant in 1871. He resigned from the Navy on June 24, 1883.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Frederick G. Hyde collection contains mostly correspondence to Hyde. The correspondence is of a business nature, with a majority having been sent by the United States Navy. Much of the correspondence conveys Hyde's orders and assignments.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

The collection contains one series, Correspondence, which is arranged chronologically.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top