Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Institute for the Management of Lifelong Education (IMLE) Records
An inventory of its records at Syracuse University
The adult education holdings are collectively known as the
Alexander N. Charters Library of Resources for Educators of Adults.
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Institute for the Management of Lifelong Education |
| Title: | Institute for the Management of Lifelong Education (IMLE) Records |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1979 |
| Quantity: | .25 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Papers from the Harvard University-based institute. Most consists of material from case studies used in the first year of the program |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
The Institute for the Management of Lifelong Education, a product of Harvard University's School of Education, began in 1979. IMLE is a summer leadership seminar designed to provide experienced education administrators an intensive immersion in strategies for and management of change in their field. Techniques include classes, case studies, presentations, discussion, videos, and role plays. It has since been renamed the Institute for Management and Leadership in Education.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Institute for the Management of Lifelong Education (IMLE) Records consists of Program information (a directory and some general introductory information on the case study method) and Case studies (material from four case studies used in the program). The majority of the material comes from a single case study entitled "Davis College."
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
The development of the case study method and its dissemination into various fields of study, particularly public administration, was substantially assisted and influenced by the Inter-University Case Program. The Inter-University Case Program Records, including over a hundred published case studies, reside at the Special Collections Research Center.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Institute for the Management of Lifelong Education (IMLE) Records,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Jacques House, Georgia Center for Continuing Education
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRR
Date: Oct 2006
Revision history:
Inventory
| Program information | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Directory, first program 1979 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Introduction to the case study method 1979 | ||||||||||
| Case studies | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Coastal Military Installation 1979 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Davis College 1979 (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Midwestern University 1979 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Mojave University 1979 | ||||||||||