Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Independent Order of Good Templars, Eureka Lodge No. 9, Records
An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Independent Order of Good Templars. -- Eureka Lodge No. 9 (Morganville, N.Y.) |
| Title: | Independent Order of Good Templars, Eureka Lodge No. 9, Records |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1872-1887 |
| Quantity: | 3 folders (SC) |
| Abstract: | Constitution and Recording Secretary's Book of the Eureka Lodge No. 9 of the Independent Order of Good Templars of the State of New York. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Eureka Lodge No. 9 was a lodge of the Independent Order of the Good Templars which in turn was a temperance society. The Independent Order of the Good Templars was founded after a split of the Syracuse Excelsior Lodge from the Order of the Good Templars in 1852. The latter had been founded the year before in Utica, NY. Eureka Lodge No. 15 of Fayetteville supported the motion and became Lodge No. 2 of the Independent Order. Together with a third lodge (Forest City Lodge of Ithaca) they formed the Grand Lodge of New York in that same year. After the ensuing re-merger of the Independent Order with the original Order of Good Templars, the whole organization maintained the name Independent Order of Good Templars. It spread first in the US and Canada (1850s and -60s) but soon established lodges not only in Europe but all over the world (1870s). The Excelsior and Eureka lodges, however, had dissolved already by 1854. After years of general decay the Grand Lodge of New York reorganized in 1865. Eureka Lodge No. 9 of Morganville, NY was probably founded in this revival period.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Independent Order of Good Templars, Eureka Lodge No. 9, Records consists of the Lodge's Constitution and "Recording Secretary's Book" including some member lists in loose sheets.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has other collections relating to both temperance and fraternal organizations. Please search our collections to locate this material.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Independent Order of Good Templars, Eureka Lodge No. 9, Records,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchased, 2016.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: SM
Date: 22 Nov 2016
Revision history: